Friday, 31 December 2010

New Years Eve


No countdowns this year, I be chilling at home. :)

Sat in front of the computer all day. Sim Kuan recommended me to this site- fast pass tv. I thought it was amazing. Sim Kuan was like, "where have you been?!" Hohoho. Sim Kuan's opening her blog next year. I miss stalking it.

Watched Despicable Me. Watched part of it in Taiwan on the tour bus and the quality was terrible. Agnes is cute. My, if every kid was as angelic with her I would want more than 2 kids.

Sometimes, I'm terrified of kids. They are so fragile and in need of compromise. I think people who handle kids well have an amazing gift. I don't like it when you smile and call them to you and they ignore you. Sometimes, dogs do that too.
.
Drawing. THIS, was before I learned to draw 8 head figure, which was somewhere this year.

Example of 8 head figure. You use the head as measurement. It ensures your figures to be proportionate. Which is handy.

But! After I used 8 head figures, damn no space. :( I can't finish their legs. I like drawing the friggin' shoes. The girl on the right looks sad. She's supposed to be some yearning mistress.

I hate it when people say I look sad. Most of the time, it's my neutral face. AND, if everyone was really sad while you said they looked sad, it wouldn't be nice to point that out either. It just makes them feel... worse.

OH. And. This year. Accomplishments. :D
1. Passed piano exam
2. Learned 8 head figure
3. Brought Xuan to church
4. Got baptized
5. Learned to use sewing machine

And... I can't really think of anything else. What did you achieve this year? :o

The clich├ęd New Year's Resolution:
1. Take O levels
2. Ignore SPM pressure. Shut up, people.
3. Pass another piano test
4. Sew a decent piece of garment
5. Exercise very very often
6. Take sewing and drawing classes
7. Learn to drive

OK. That's about it. You want to know something? Every year, I used to put losing weight as part of my list. Now, to the hell with it. :B

Happy New Year. :)

(oh wait I realised I put exercise very often. but ok that is not for losing weight just maintaining my weight & being healthy. omg I sat all day my spine hurts. and 2012 armageddon bla bla bla)

Thursday, 30 December 2010

1U


Watched movies with Mei Yen yesterday. I hadn't seen my dear in more than a month. Ate at Sushi King, again. The one at 1U is not so good, but Mei Yen always insist relentlessly on going there.

Had a laughing fit discussing Bonanza terms. Sometimes, it's not that things are really funny- it's just that when something doesn't make sense, we look at each other and the laughter just goes... off. Um. A few people stared.

At times, I feel like having a bestfriend means I can't stick to anyone else, but most times, I can't be more glad.

Today is the first I've experienced watching two movies in a day. Pretty late when we got home. Gulliver's Travels and Tron. Mei Yen had already watched the latter, but I was desperate enough to bribe her by paying half of her ticket.

Expensive. Ouch. 3D. Tron was a CGI-fest, awesome for 3D. But little acting or plot. So I guess it'll probably only look good in 3D. Avatar was nice in the cinemas but the DVD was a completely "different" experience. Gulliver's Travels, um... okok.

Bought some food before I went home, so today I had sushi and good ol' chicken nuggeto for breakfast. Upon my dismal, though, my eyes were met with a box of newly emptied tic tacs in the morning. I SMSed my brother(the obvious culprit) and was like, "Omg you finish my tic tacs issit! Buy me new one!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!".

I don't mind sharing, but I don't like it when the other person doesn't gives, and it's more like "parasiticing" than sharing. But OK he did relented to get me a new one. :) And also, the rule of taking food: DO NOT TAKE THE LAST PIECE!

Holiday is taking a toll on me. Got nothin' to do. Aiyo. Eat. Read. Sleep.

BYE!

Monday, 27 December 2010

Curve


Went to The Curve with Natalie today.

Took some pictures to test drive the camera. :)) It's no DSLR, but very very nice to camwhore with. I love the dual LCD screen. Sigh, why did it take so long to figure out this wonderful feature? Used to get very exasperated trying to find the perfect angle.

Watched Narnia. I WANT 3D. It was... tolerable. Um. 5 out of 10?

Ate yummy food. Sushi and laksa. Nat told me when you eat and process carbohydrates you produce serotonin(feel-good chemical) which seems to be the reason why some people binge eat when they're sad.

Nagged at to buy school books. I feel old. I'm going to be 17. :( Goodbye, sweet sixteen. But I'm not even reluctant for school to be reopened because I'm in slob mode(very unproductive) for holidays. I'd miss being able to sleep late, though.

Scott's coming to Bestari next year. :)

Fisheye lens! It feels like I'm in a TV. Forced Nat to help me take pics.

For a while, we wandered around to find taxi stand. Couldn't find it. Ahem. Had to tag along with Nat. Got a little worried when it started raining.

OH. I also bought some books. Hadn't read good novels in a long time. I like people who read. Otherwise you'll have incorrect spelling and limited vocabulary, OK? Also, I think I'll be insecure of speaking English if I was in UK.

They're gonna have like different accents. I hope my Manglish doesn't come out with all the dunno la, ya meh, aiyo, those type of things.

Asked Nat if she wanted to be pretty like a supermodel but be dumb or be ugly but smart like a rocket scientist. She chose the latter. I'd go with the former because when you're smart people are gonna exploit you. Plus, it's tiring to think. So much easier to just sit there and look pretty.

But OK I don't want to be a bimbo either. I'm so like, gonna read a book.

Sunday, 26 December 2010

Christmas


Merry Christmas. :)
But honestly, I don't really feel the festivity of it. :(
But it's not over yet, because I still haven't got my present. :D

When I was a kid, I always thought of Christmas as an opportunity to rip off your parents. I want to buy a camera, because what better way to camwhore than to have dual LCD screens!

FUN, RIGHT? But then, camera is a sensible thing to buy. Christmas is an opportunity to buy things that YOU NORMALLY CAN'T. Like overpriced luxurious goods.

I think a Barbie pink in-your-face wallet would be nice. People either hate pink or like pink. I LOVE IT. I'm thinking of long ass continental wallets. They keep your bill fresh and clean. :D

Look look! Loewe Amazona bags. They're purty, but so, so expensive.

Didn't do much for Christmas. I wish I had a white christmas. Sled on thick fluffy ice. Went carolling. Got a snowball as a gift.

MERRY CHRISTMAS~~~

Wednesday, 22 December 2010

Sunway Lagoon!


Went to Sunway Lagoon yesterday.


10 people went. Ahem. Had some planning difficulties. Was supposed to meet at McD's at 9.30 but everyone(including me) came an hour after that. And then Siet Yen had no transport. xD

Everyone relied on Qi Yao for transport. 8 people in his car on the way back. :D Siet Yen and I shared shotgun. 5 guys squeezed at the back. xD

And then suddenly they were like, "Theng Loo, you steam ah!!!!!" and started squirming around. Turns out it was only his belt. Hahaha, damn sad.

Rode some snake thingy slide. Very dark one. Most of them, you have to sit on a float. And then you have to be careful if you're only wearing knickers style bottoms because you WILL get a wedgie. Serious! xD

I hadn't wear this swimsuit in a looooong time. It takes courage. Honestlyy. And then at night it felt weird wearing a shirt, like a little overdressed. I suppose lingerie models feel like that most of the time.

Looking for a monokini. Why so hard to find one! Most of them have cut outs at the sides. I only want cutout at the middle!

THIS. Was the most horrible ride.

I'd very much prefer roller coaster. This was a boat thing called Pirate's Revenge. My goodness. I didn't know it went 360 degrees. Being suspended mid-air is not nice, at all.

But no, I don't regret trying it! Xian Jiong had a bit of height phobia so didn't dare to ride it. Hahaha.

Wokay. That's all. Computer keeps going, "eeeeee" automatically. -.- So hard to MSN.

What else? Love your body and don't be afraid to try a bikini. :)

Sunday, 19 December 2010

Christmas Dinner


HO HO HO. I can feel the Christmas spirit coming.

Went to Christmas Dinner at Church. Last minute thing, glad I went. :) Got some extra tickets from Victor. Wooo, brimming with people this year. Church is always super active during Christmas.

James and Sim Kuan came to church. :)) Would be fun to see Bestarians overtaking FGT. Come come come! A lot of BSD 2 people there, too!

We were supposed to wear cultural dress... but I have no culture, so I came in some non-cultural red dress. I don't know, Santa's partner, maybe? Louise looked very cute in her yukata. Tracy was the only Hawaiian chick. And surprisingly, quite a lot of people have japanese clothing.

Tommy said I looked emo sometimes. I think I have a sad neutral face. :( I don't know. Pah. I don't want to look pissy and snubbish. OK, when I look sad, it's my normal face. Unless I only give some odd one word reply, which probably means I'm sulking. If you don't want to see my emo face talk to me and I'll smile. :) Hohoho.

Feliz Navidad~~~

Thursday, 16 December 2010

Pedi Mani



It's fun to pamper yourself once in a while!

Went to Sunway Pyramid and did some pedicure. Beauty salons are dangerous places to go, you know?! You sit down and look around to see what they have to offer and get tempted.

At the end, I got manicure too. And then did some eyebrow waxing. Ha. First time for both. Beauty salon virgin!

The result! I think we spent about 2 hours there dilly-dallying around. They scrub your feet. Pick off dead skins. Buff your nails and nail beds. Push back your cuticles. Put some oil and lotion. Hehehe, the manicurist said I didn't have much dead skins.

And oddly, for eyebrow waxing, the waxing hurt less than I expected while the plucking/tweezing bit was more uncomfortable.

Bought some earrings. Shiny things are nice to look at! I haven't used the cartilage piercings for a while, because at school they made me take it out so many times, I surrendered at the end. I remember I was 13, thinking I was such a rebel to wear mutiple piercings.

And then the prefects would get the earrings, but I didn't mind because you could get it back at the office, anway. School leaves you with no room to be creative or stylish with your appearance. They even restrict the colour of your frickin' hair band!

Stuck some temporary tattoo at the small of the back. Just remembered going to Sunway Lagoon somewhere next week. And, oh, a tattoo there is called a tramp stamp. Hahaha, not a nice name. But who cares.

I don't think I'd get a real tattoo, the permanency of it scares me. What looks hot at 20 may look "trying too hard" at 40. What with sagging skin, too!

What else?? Relatives and adults trying to add me on facebook. It's horror. Honestlyyyy, I'd like to keep friends and family separate. Plus, what may be appropriate for teens might be prohibited/unusual/too wild with families. Yuck. The nightmare would be of course adults trying to use facebook as a device to monitor their kids. I adore having my freedom.

And, would I visit the beauty salon soon? Most probably not. It's horribly expensive, about RM60 for pedi & mani and that's only the basic one and that's after RM20 off because it' Christmas promotion. Dang. Noooo.

But I think girls should look after themselves. Grooming and shits. I don't believe that you'll be ugly unless you let yourself be. Great hair and clothes make a big difference and maximise your potential very well OK. Don't underestimate yourself. :))

Things have a tendency to turn out how we expect it to be.

Wednesday, 15 December 2010

Camp



Back home. :)

I'm the red thingie by the side there. Ha. Waiting for pics. Still editing, I think.

Blog post without pictures hard to follow, will post a big-ass post soon.

:)) CYA!

Tuesday, 7 December 2010

Home Sweet Home


HYOOO HYOO HYOOooOOoooo~

Back home. :) I love my bed. Especially after a back-breaking plane ride. The trip was very rushed but I'm glad I did some travelling. Otherwise I'd be on my ass at home all the time. Wait- I was on my ass in the bus all the time at Taiwan too. xD

Visited a one or two temples and some very oriental buildings. Thank God there weren't much incense smell. Today, first thing in the morning was my gramma feeding incense to them idols. Phewt, they itch and crowd my nostrils.


Visited an Earthquake museum. It was a school where an Eathquake landed. So depressing! Run when nature wrecks havoc!

Hello, Peacock. There were quite a few, but none opened its feathers. Come on y'all, get horny and flirty! We made some bird noises, the feathers rose a little, but I think more in curiousity and partial disgust than anything.

Their feathers catch light very beautifully. Iridescent magic! I like lightly coloured eyes too, because they seem to have more depth in them. But dark eyes suit Oriental features more. :) Pearls and diamonds and crystal catch light very prettily too.

Now, the "Flying Cow Ranch" I mentioned; it was more like "Milking Cow Ranch". They let us squeeze out some milk, but I didn't, because I felt like everyone was molesting its nipples. I patted the cow's tummy. It was very warm and motherly. Also, sorry cow, for using leather. I try to justify it by thinking that cow is killed for beef in the first place, but something still feels wrong.

I look very bulgy there with the cow because I had mutiple layers of clothing. The sweater was borrowed from my brother spontaneously, because, damn, the moment I stepped out of the bus and the wind touched me, it was very chilly. The coldest!

But because I was shivering like a leave(ahem, the skirt minus leggings), I got to sit on the car with other older tour members while others walked. And because I arrived earlier, I managed to feed some goats!!!!!!!!! I FED SOME GOATSSS!!! OM NOM NOM NOM!

I dunno how their tongues withstand the scratchy, prickly underside of the grass. I TOUCHED THE GOAT TOO. And then they left, back into their pens. Like a magnet pulled them in! Obedient goatiesss! And I am very glad because I was the only one, others arrived too late. :(

At night, we made egg tarts. It was fun. I think we were the only table with two sets of ingredients... We stole the set from the empty table beside us. :B

The hotel that night was in a house. Like a mini cottage!!! It was cold even without air-cond. Also walked around the ranch for a while. Sat and watched some stars. It's hard to see stars in the city, with all the bright lights shining.

On the other hand, we missed out on some of the activities at the ranch because of the selfish, sneaky tour guide. I think they should raise tour guide's salaries so that they won't try to sneak in factory visits that aren't even listed in our itineraries to get comission.

It's normal for tours to have them, but here, it's obvious that the tour guide prioritize his benefits over ours. I mean, I get angry thinking we had to listen to them promoting the benefits of eating mushrooms when I could be cuddling bunnies, painting frickin' cow figurines and feeding MOAR GOATIESSS. Hmph.

FINE. Nevermind. I DID FEED SOME GOATIESS. Sigh. Goats can be cute, too. They're so docile. Oh, sheep too. Fluffy bundles of "meh-heh-heh-HEH".

Next, we witnessed a soldier exchanging ceremony. Again, I did not pay attention to name of the place, we never get more than an hour at one place! Oh wait- I think it was called Martyr's Shrine.

They stood like statues, at the beginning I was not sure if they were fellow humans. Come to think of it, it's hard to do nothing. COMPLETELY NOTHING!

It reminds me of the soldiers at Buckingham Palace, but they had very cool towering hats. I googled it and BAM, it was bear skin! But they said the military is replacing it with articial furs now, so I'm not sure...

And also(!), the other day I saw this very cute furry handbag. But then, the salesgirl smiled proudly and was like, "It's made out of rabbit hair". Damn, I almost dropped the bag. I mentioned about the cruelty of using fur, and she was like, "oh, they just shave their fur". NO, THEY DO NOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DON'T BE IGNORANT!!!!!!!

They have to frickin' skin the cute lil' bunnies. Unless it was angora fur. Which then, the loose fur are plucked. It was shame because the bag was cute, but also more of an awful shame for a bunny to be killed and made into a fashion accessory.

Some Ferris Wheel here. Didn't get to ride it. :( It is horribly unjust not to give us time to ride it but give us time to listen to "10 uses of green tea". The tour guide was like, "ahem... please don't walk out while the green tea lady is talking... you'll break her heart!". (OK, some exaggeration)

Drank some free tea and biscuits but tour members lost interest when they showed the price tag(RM2oo per box). In the end, only my family bought some. Oh dang. Like a "water fish".

We were also brought this place which sells jade lucky lions. They are believed to bring you luck. And you stroke it. While you stroke it, you think about what you want, then remove your hands and place them in your pocket. Warafak, so superstitious!

They are pretty clever at promoting their products, I'll give them that. It was fun, though! You give them your name and birthdate, and they analyse it. They were pretty accurate. :o They said a name can influence your destiny. And it's true.

Especially for celebrities. They need name with enough "oomph". If Paris Hilton was called Prudy Hill, I don't she'd be as famous as she is now.

Ho. Anyways, they said that I am carefree and the "go with the flow" kind which is pretty true. But I hate waiting, though. And they said if I worked, I would be "popular" with seniors. And they said something about having my mother's luck but being sticking more to my dad. And that if I married, I would be the bully. Ahem.

It seems that wives scold their husbands all the time while the husband just keeps quiet. I DUNNO. Seems like it. I don't want to be a naggy fly.

And then they said that I can say stuff that offend people without realising it, and that I lack water and fluidity, BAM, out comes a white lion jade from under the glass case. She was like, "you need this!". At this point I was terrified and left shortly after.

Dad bought one of them. It costs a little more than RM1k, and it better work. SANG YI HENG LONG CHOI YUEN KUAN KUAN LOI~~ If you know what I am saying, you are "very chinese ah!".

Some of the cheap clothes. RM17.50 for that "Paris, I love you today & tomorrow" shirt. Shit, it kills when when something looks good AND is cheap. To me, it's obvious when something isn't well-made. It's easy to spot a fake bag.

Bought a wallet. I like long wallets, because I like to keep my cash crisp and straight. And it also had space to slip in my iPhone!

Miu Miu and Prada has some pretty pink wallets, but I am currently broke and might as well settle for this cutie.

Bought some rings, too. I am temporarily giving up on collecting earrings, because I always lose them and school places such a restriction on them. "Nothing too bight or too fancy yeah, just a simple stud will do."

Did a little sketch reminiscent of Taiwan girls' style. It is not really chilly right now, but a good enough excuse to take out some boots. They like furry boots. Kind of Japanese influenced. My brother was like, "Nice view."

The look is pretty uniformed, an identical trend. Long, curly hair dyed brown. Some false lashies. Lots of pretty girls. Mostly, outfit consists of shorts with boots, sometimes with a furry dog. Saw a lot of poodles. Like fashion accessories, dressed up in clothes. My mum: "Blame it on Paris Hilton."

Saw one at a shop, behind boxes of shoes.
Me: "Can I touch it?" *smiles*
Shopkeeper: "No." *looks at me like I'm odd*

How polite. -.- I personally wouldn't mind if someone wanted to admire my dog. Or is it that people in Taiwan never get such request? The poodle was practically wagging its tails to greet me. Hmph.

Actually, at that time I was just desperately wanting to pat a furry dog, because it feels odd NOT to touch a dog. I miss the furry carpet. It's relaxing. As good as eating chocolate.

Oh look, right now I'm using this cutie mousepad. Happens to be a poodle. Such a cute lil' fur ball.

I also saw two teacup Pomeranians in its cage, AT THE AIRPORT. Proof that people actually bring their dogs to overseas.


I also visited a museum, I got very annoyed and felt like a dog tagged to a leash because my dad would not let me walk alone always, while bro would do as he please. Dragged me out because he thought the trip was ending(NO) wanted to get back in, but ticket was with tour guide.

And so I got very annoyed, and then the next day at this night market my dad let me walk on my own. I admit I got lost at the end, it was like a maze there. But at that time, I was not afraid of being lost, but annoyed of making my dad think that I cannot be trusted alone.

Well, getting lost is good, okay. You learn to find your way back. I did, in the end.

DANG, imagine if all a child did was follow their parents all the time. How would they ever go far? Of course, children will miss their parents. In the end, they will come back... and sometimes leave again. But- always, always come back.

Admitedly, teenagers are susceptible to mood swings, but a tip for parents is to give your children freedom. You can't watch them forever, and you have to leave them little by little and let them be independent.

Like cycling. If you always depended on those training wheels, you'd be on them forever.

WAIT- I'm going a bit too far. Ahem, I was describing being able to shop on my own, but then it went more towards studying overseas.

I trying to sneak going to UK somewhere next year. :D The excuse would be visiting MY university's open day. Oh baby, I love Europe. The Arts. Take a train to Paris and take a bit out of some laduree macaroons.

And oh yeah, the hot springs. I did not get to enjoy it because I thought we had to be butt-naked. And then there were private bathrooms but I left my swimsuit in the bus. Damn.

There were some ducks. The baby ducks were very cute. It's always charming to see mama duck leading her mini-me(s) along a river. I think they were to entertain those not in the hot springs. And I think they were goose. I dunno. There cry was a bit horrible, though!

Anddd.... Taipei 101? I can gleefully announce that I prefer KLCC to Taipei 101. 101 is more like Starhill, just high-end brands. Clothes, clothes. At KLCC, there's also videos and toys and supermarket and whatnot.

Happily saw some toy cameras at Page One, which I pondered long and far on whether or not to buy. After about 30 minutes, the answer was "No".




Overall, the trip to Taiwan? I'd much rather I went there than not. The night markets were very fun. I suppose in Malaysia we have pasar malam, but the stuff there have better quality. A lot of stuff from Korea. Very, very cheap. And it feels more comfortable because the weather is less harsh than it is in Malaysia.

Well, the very good thing is cheap and chic clothes and accessories, but to go there and get them, the price of an airplane ticket would blanket and defeat the very purpose.

Oh, btw, it felt super hot and humid when I returned to Malaysia. I guess it was always like this, but it's funny to realise how well we've adapted.

I am terrified of choosing Summit tours. Everyday, it would be, "Today... we have to rush a little ya..." But the tour guide wasn't all that bad. He can be helpful and helped me take my luggage, too. But I really hate not getting enough time to explore, because isn't that what travelling is about?

Also, oddly, there were two tour guides. One from Malaysia and one from Taiwan. The one from Taiwan talks most and does the explaining. The one from Malaysia does the stuff behind the scenes.

And in the end, what's missing here was a picture of the bus. It was where I spent most of the time but I overlooked it, because it wasn't a freaking tourist attraction. Well, simple everyday things slip by us.

Like how we eat bread everyday and only remember the sweetness of a dessert.

A fact I discovered: the people who sit at the front are good timekeepers, it gets worse as you go backwards further and further. Always the last one in. The first day, we got complained by a tour member for being late. Hmn. You can guess where we sat, right?