Wednesday, 23 May 2012

Getting a job and more shopping



Hello hello hello ^^
*photo above solely for decorative purpose

Four days I didn't blog, it feels a lot to me because 
I'm scared I'll forget what happened. =.=

Pictures are very useful! :D I always check Instagram, Gifboom, Twitter, Foursquare.
To remember what I've been doing. HAHAHA. Pure noobie!
Social networking trailing every aspect of our lives.


Today is Tuesday. Piano day, always clash with Jennie because 
it's the only day other than Friday where she's free to find me. 
HEHE, her motto is always to balance everything.

Chi Cheng dropped by to take back her iPad. 
Left her at Daniel's house.


Top and shorts from Zara. HAGAGAGA 
I always wear new clothes ASAP so it doesn't ends up being forgotten.
It's not a good feeling to be forgotten :(

Loving sunshine yellow. 
Top's colour is a bit like those neon yellow found in highlighters ~.~
Used to be annoyed I can't find interesting tops but I think I can do away with tanktops 
as long as there's something shiny to look at. Fabric or accessories.

GOLD GOLD GOLD. 
When I am older, I don't wanna collect diamonds. 
I wanna collect gold bangles, gold necklaces. Cartier LOVE!


With Jennie from the block ^^
She looked pretty tired but can't blame her. College!
She's not the kind to go home like a good girl after college.
Goes shopping. ~.~


Jennie looks so tiny without heels! :3

Eee, a lot invigorating colours to look at in shopping malls.
Before that was always dull black or brown, CHEEBYE.
Bore me to death.

Now? ^^ Neon yellow, salmon pink, fire engine red,
calm turquoise, coral orange 
 HEEE feel so happy seeing them. Glad for summer.

Honestly, I'm not always so into fashion.
Sometimes I get lazy too. 
Now is just one of those times where fashion is my preoccupation.
Well all or nothing for everything.

Got some crop tops. Black and pink.
Umm. Have to wear with caution. 
Easy to look slutty,
IF, IFFFF you show belly button. :/
Oklo find maxi skirts. or something high-waisted!


HAHAH! Meet my burger for today ^^
Sexy anot?!

So thankful to be able to eat. And to eat this.
Unagi burger! Tokyo street up in Pavilion.
Cafe Takahashi. And then got some melon breads at Ginza Cafe.

And I love Unagi but every Japanese resto is raising their prices on Unagi.
Bitch. Bitch. !@#$%^ Sushi zanmai's unagi roll is at least six bucks more exy.
But it was cheap to begin with, la. :/ I love my Unagi . T.T
Also hate it when restos hike up their price
while skimping on their portions. I mean WTF YO!
 
Had some maggi goreng in the morning, not that nice ma de. HAHA!
Something about eating at night and sharing it with friends
gives it an exquisite flavour. Not when 
it's in the morning and when you're alone thou ;(

But anyway all food are blessings to be cherished ^^

Jennie wanted to find bikini but to no avail.
"Why you need bikini?" "Summer ma"
HAHAH WTF. But good la in the end she didn't buy anything.
I always feel guilty when I spend. :/

Okay that's about it for Tuesday :)


Errr. I know it doesn't look like it..
but Monday was job-training with Chi Cheng o.0
HAHHAHA!

The agent asked us to wear dress and make up.
And then after we arrived they told us to customize the tee.
Roll up sleeves, tie at da waist. Wear miniskirt. High heels. LMAO.
?!?!? =.=

The job is HTC promoter!
HTC One X, outside selling for RM2099, 
get it from me for Rm1799! ^^

Job-training, they teach you about the specs. Err. 
I did pay attention. When you want me to do something-
it has to have a point, and not be filled with unnecessary things.

For example, in school there were too many subjects and too many crap
in history and maths or whatever that isn't exactly applicable to real-life.
So I... don't pay attention.

And a very important point!
This is for money. Not an A on the paper.
HAHAHAHA. MONEY WEYH. 
Humans are all slaves for money.
We sacrifice our health for money
then use money to gain back health.

OKAY. What specs?
Camera, audio, performance, design.
*will blabber crap to memorize please skip if ya like ^^

Camera? 0.7s to start up, 4fps, f2.4, 8mp and 1080p video recording,
take pics while recording video, burst mode up to 99 pictures.
Smartflash and HDR modes.
Music? Beats Audio profile across music, video, apps. 
Crispier and more vibrant audio throughout.
Performance? Quad-core processor for powerful performance built for multi-tasking
and a fifth core that activates when in standby mode to save battery.
4.7 Inch Super LCD2 screen. Widgets and customization-enabled.
Medialink to Smart TV. Play Angry Birds on TV while whatsapping on your phone.
Micro holes instead of grills which makes phone splash-resistant.
Phone with grills may get damaged by sweat or water leaking in.
1GB Ram and 32GB memory. 
Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. Android also has the most free apps.
Design? Space-age polycarbonate composite that is 4x stronger than metal,
super light and super easy to clean. Just wipe with clothe.
Screen also has versatile viewing angle.

Do you want a better camera?
Do you want good sound quality?
Do you want the best smartphone?

THEN THIS IS THE PHONE FOR YOU.

 
LMAOOO
ERR. That's about what I learn from the job-training. xD


The place we had our job-training.
Big building. Noob hai chi cheng brought us to the wrong place. LMAO.
We arrived to the wrong place an hour before and was so confident.
Went to Starbucks to chill. Went up, the receptionist didn't know 
what the eff we were talking about.

Lmao. Half an hour late for the training but lucky the guy didn't seem to mind ^^
 Mostly it's listening to the guy do presentation. Ah I wish I'm good at that.
MUST BE IF YOU WAN MONEY WEYH.


Very fun to walk around the building.
I keep imagining one day I will be the boss of some big building.
And when my workers hear the footsteps of my heels
they will scramble to work.

Like Lucy Liu in Charlie's Angels, except without the leather skirt and whip. LMAO.



Err. Guy gave us our uniform. Tee shirt.
Says XS but still kinda.. big.


Went to 1u after that. Err. Unfinished business.
LMAO. It's fateeee.

The reason I got the job was because on Sunday I didn't buy clothes from Zara
and I asked Chi Cheng to accompany me the next day. And she asked me to
accompany her to job-training.

And you know I can never say "no" to money.
Because everything you do needs money, and I like doing
A LOT OF FUCKING THINGS.

But I don't mind working for things I want.
Scratch that, that's actually how things are supposed to work.
In this generation takers are bred more than givers,
how do they find their place in the society when their time comes?
Like. Myself. I'm not independent enough.
Ok learn from square one. LMAO.

Small trees are easy to climb but they don't bear big fruits.
Aim for the biggest trees around ^^

But okay, now I'm young and stupid dunno how to climb big trees.
LMAO. Try the small ones first ^^

Walked walked and ate some Shihlin chicken and Sushi Q after Zara.
And that was Monday! :)


Sunday was dim sum day :)
I wanna have dim sum on Sundays no matter how old I am.
Or wherever I am.

It used to be every Sunday until my bro and I kept waking
too late for dim sum. Err. 1 or 2pm? =.=
They almost left without me, like black sheep of the family!!! T.T
Lucky I woke up in time. !@#$%^&* SO MEAN.

Ate at Grand Imperial in 1U. Before that was Hartamas' Grand Imperial.
Before that Imbi Palace. Mostly eat with my Aunt's family as well.

 I love the prawn stuff. Salad prawn, prawn chee cheong fun, prawn dumpling.
HAHA! Bcos I'm averse to the pork offerings.

Got some lingerie from La Senza. Victoria's Secret is opening in 1U,
but not selling lingerie. SO NOOB. Beauty and accessories.
But I'm glad brands are catching up. H&M TOO! :D

And some gold accessories from Diva. 
They're gold-plated, but you have to diligently clean them to prevent it from rusting.
I love gold. Accessories fucking important.

And after that was when I went to Zara and tried on twenty items or so.
Err. I don't feel bad trying things. Because I'm not buying if I haven't tried it.
I don't feel bad trying and not buying, too. Why should I? I'd feel bad for myself 
if I bought something I didn't like.

But that day I found quite many I liked and when I wanted to buy
Daddy was already at One World valet. :( Put everything down and ran like dog in high heels.
HAHAH! So the next day I went with Chi Cheng.
Glad I could find all of them in the size I wanted.
Well, ONE DAY GAP ONLY.


Saturday was BeerFact with Sim Kuan and Xuan.
Glad Xuan came, so long she's out from the scene. :3
Went to Rocky's pool party before that.
Err. Everyone finished when we arrived.
Sim Kuan and I went after our family dinners.

His house is at Bangsar. Supposedly one unit but he bought the whole floor? ~.~
HHAHA! So when you open the lift it's his house already.
Mmm they were OKOK but I think it's hard to mix around when there's too many people
and all of them know each other well. Introduction, and then everyone does their own thing.
But they're okay la ^^ Same lingo. Alex is the funny one. Like clown LMAO.

Before that was family dinner at Curve, bought three novels HOHO.
To Kill A Mockingbird (I know, how can you not read this classic)
Sherlock Holmes (which is a 1000 pages long and I wonder how long I'll need to conquer it)
and another one about witches and vampires. But not the YA kind. Charlaine Harris kind.


Before before that was Tropicana City with Mei Yen.
Was stunned when we walked into the mall.


peepo in anime cosplaying garb greeted us wherever we went.
HAHHA! Damn nice to see. Guys who are shirtless with temporary tattoos.
Some dude with a whole horse head. Girl in lolita-ish bridal dress.

Watched Dark Shadows starring Johnny Depp. Actually it was because I felt like 
eating hotdog. And they always sell those outside cinemas, but without place to sit.
So watch movie. HAHAH

The movie was worth watching, because of Johnny Depp and his quirky acting.
Very character-driven. A bit like Captain America after a while into the story.
Locked away from the world and woke up two centuries later.
LMAO. Johnny Depp used the foreign to current age thing to the utmost.
"Reveal yourself, tiny songstress!", when he saw a TV. ^^

That's Saturday!

Friday was Bangsar with Sim Kuan, Xuan and Mei Yen.
Wondered where to go other than the usual malls, and Xuan 
proposed Bangsar boutique. Gossips I think.

Hmm, Giza better because it's near and we're more familiar with the shops.
Bangsar, lazy to check out each one, one-by-one.
Xuan is always on the trails of new trends. 
Hehe. Because she always buys, and buys the new-looking things.

Love the current trends. Crop tops, corsets, neon colours, feather earrings,
asymmetrical skirts, bandage skirts. ^^

Ate at Alexis, shared Tiramisu and berry pavlova. Err. Very expensive.
Bill more than a hundred. Eat with friends, usually always cheap cheap. :3
Eat mamak la, truly cheap.

Didn't take picture that day :(
Wore yellow and green,
old CK neon yellow top found at the bottom of my closet
and green Kitschen skirt which I was mulling over how to pair.
Because the green REMINDED ME OF BESTARI. 
HAHAHA.



That's about it. Have to wake up early for tomorrow.
1U, visit me if you happen to pass by! :)

Work until 27th. prolly gonna be tiring.
But money is my motivation ^^
LMAO.

Bye peepo :)
STAY SAFE YO!

No comments:

Post a Comment