Monday, 28 May 2012

My first job


 MUAHAHAH!
*long post alert

Done with my stint as HTC Promoter.
Five days with Chi Cheng, done :D

How would I describe it? Simply put...
I FELT LIKE I WAS A SLAVE FOR MONEY.
And was literally so. T.T

A couple of months ago, Xuan and I went on a job-hunting trip at 1U.
As with anything, we were very excited with the idea of it...
then died down when we found it was easier to
simply give up on the idea.


Dad always told me to dress like a poor kid if you want people to hire you. LMAO.
Because if people think you're well to-do, then you won't have to work hard
since you're not desperate enough for money.

Err. Asked two stores and they never called me back. !@#$%^&
Gave up after that.

HTC was because I told Chi Cheng I wanted to work.
RM600 for five days, and I was like, "ON!"

You see. At first it feels a lot for five day's work.
But soon you will realize,
you actually need every bit of the money and more.

Because everything looks easy until you try doing it yourself.
Stand for 12 hours. Okla fine la sit half of the time.
But the fact that there are 24 hours a day and there are only 12 left,
wtf was there to do with my life? Sleeping already takes at least eight hours.

Work, shower, sleep. Rinse and repeat.
No time for anything else. I didn't like that I was being a slave,
my whole life was about making money.
 For that five days only, thank God.

Fuck that system. Sacrificing health for work,
then using the money you earned to repair your health.
 ... Ironic, isn't it?

But, I'd say that working is a good experience to have.
People who've worked, people who've never worked- they think differently
because they know exactly what hardwork has been put for every cent earned.

Relying on your parents is easy. Just say a few words, they're worth a few hundred bucks.
Just because we're precious to them.
Relying on yourself? Stand for hours at the end just to earn the same amount of money.
Shitty, isn't it? But be prepared, because just so you know- you can't rely on your parents forever.

I hate being a burden.

At the same time, working takes away part of the guilt I feel from being a burden to my parents.
Earning money is a joy, because it means you have the capability to support yourself.
But lmao. I'm certainly not there yet.


Wake up around 8 something every morning. Snack a little before going off.
Chi Cheng is always with me :D Thank God.
Her parents fetch her to my house. Thank God too!

Chi Cheng also found a free place to park on our second day. LMAO. NOW I KNOW.
I asked Rysher, he said Dataran Parking. Pay RM2 and farking crowded.
I found a sweet spot outside Dataran. Truly sweet. ^^
No saman, no scratches AND completely free. LMAO! ASIAN.
But have to walk damn far, dangerous at night.
That's why lucky Chi Cheng goes home with me too.

I was damn enthusiastic on our first day.
Eager to serve customers. Shove out brochures.
I wondered why Chi Cheng was so fucking lazy.
Later I realized, more often than not, hard work goes unappreciated
and it is simply more comfortable to take the easy way out.


At first there were some offbeat moments.



And then boredom made us plain crazy =.=

 
Err. Mock fighting scene at the end because Vince complained I was blocking him ^^



The best part of working is not money but friends.
Working with friends and having friends visit.
They make things bearable. I don't think I could've gone through a day without Chi Cheng.

Sometimes people put money as their priority because 
money would never betray them like people would.
But what's the point? Money can't give you love.
You can't create memories with money alone.
You can't create laughter with money alone.

The best things in life are free and friends are one of them.
YOU KNOW?

Sometimes people are scared of being "used" by their friends.
But fuck that thought. You're supposed to help friends.
It's a little bit of give and take that makes the word 'being used' laughable.
Because real friends give each other benefits without counting like a granny.


With Jin Fye. LMAO.
Mayor of most visits. He visited us everyday except for our first day :D
And that is Jin Fye's pose btw. He likes to do it on cars. He's simply acting cool. Cheh.


Mei Yen my baby also came to visit ^^
Xuan my bou bou came to visit on our first day. SILLY GIRL TOOK TAXI.
Jennie my luv came to surprise us on our last day. HAHA MA DE knew she would come ^^v


HAGGAGGA! Thanks to everyone who came to visit ^^


My working and sohai-ing partner DaiHaiLow ^^
HAGAGAG she thought me a taiwanese girl accent.
Err. She's very sweet until you get to really know her =.=
Tried to tattoo my arm while I was sleeping. Drew a line over my calf with their free gift pens.
WERTYUI you know I'm the type to revenge. Took two pens and ran after her.
LMAO. She almost knocked down our booth. =.=

Basically it's only the two of us managing the booth :D

Good thing is no manager spying on us.
Supervisor is... errr... like to ogle the Peugeot roadshow models.
There was also this particular sohem worker beside us. Samsung booth.
He likes to come over and just stand there looking at us.
I MEAN WTF DAMN CREEPY OKAY.
You come here and talk to me I get it, but to just stand there and stare like you expect a show?
!@#$%^&*(

I told Chi Cheng to shoo him away. LMAO.
They started talking.
"I SUKA YOU" the guy said.
"Saya tak suka you. Kamu ini yong shui" Chi Cheng.. replied.

HAHAHAH LMAOOOO.

But the guy didn't get pissed... just continued. Another time he came.
Chi Cheng said. 'Diam la cibai'.

....ASDFGHJK

Another time he looked at us? Gave middle finger. LMAO.
Chi Cheng really dares to be rude ^^
The guy didn't really get offended but continued wtf.
I think he was.... curious maybe?

Customers always come to our booth and ask about Samsung and that is one of the things we hate the most. Because Samsung booth is just beside us good grief go there if you like samsung so much.

But me, when working. The thing I can't stand most is tolerating being mistreated by superiors.
I mean you can correct me if I'm doing something wrong but don't fucking take your temper out on me.

(start of rant, skip if you like :D ranting nonsense)

There's this Assistant Manager called Alex or whatever fuck curse you to hell and basically we just called him dracula because he had this ugly middle parting and whatever's left of his hair is gelled to extreme sloppy wetness and his eyes has some problem like he hates everyone in this world and he doesn't know how to blink and his cheeks are sunken like he needs to suck blood from you. He is also short.

The first encounter was Chi Cheng asking for help because our lights coudn't be turned on. He found the main switch and scolded us for asking help on such small matters. Yeh, superiors don't like getting bothered with small matters. Chi Cheng said hmm maybe someone accidentally stepped on it. Innocent remark. And he was like. Step on your buttocks. DIU.

And then another time he asked us to use our sleeves to wipe the glass display. YOU SOHAI AH. Wipe yourself la sohai. And then another time in the morning he said, "you better sell five handsets today or I'll beat your butt". At that time I was mildly contemplating suing him your sexual assault. Have a thing for buttocks. Chiu, go ask a guy to fuck your ass la sohai.

Okay I'm sorry now you see I can be very rude when someone gets on my nerves. Diu. Most sohai person I've ever met gossiped about him with all the coworkers and they say everyone doesn't like him and he has a problem with everyone and a day before he had a temper outburst. Fuck, so much venom in him that even all the love in this world could not cure him.

On my last day he was talking with the samsung workers and he called me to come. Must learn to pretend not hearing next time, this is one of the life-saving tactics when it comes to PMS-ing superiors. He asked me how many HTC sold for that day. I said two. He looked at the samsung workers and did this degrading look. So little ah? Diu. (At the end of the day, we sold five.) He asked how about yesterday. I said five and walked away. Did the eye rolling thing. LMAO. Because it was last day, didn't care if he's offended.

After that my mood got killed and I thought if he tried to look for trouble again I would just shout that everyone in this company hates you and it's a wonder why they hired you. You're like a pest nobody wants. Talk so much, manager never said anything you open your mouth for what? Go find some ass to fuck la.

And then the best moment ever was cleaning up on the last day, packing the goods and returning that shit. Going into the store, the dracula was kneeling on the floor fiddling with some shit and he was looking for trouble again. Walked into the store he asked me why we close the booth so early. LMAO. He asked quite loud but I ignored and stomped off to return the stupid goods. And walked out of the stupid store, out from the cage, released from the leash. No no not under you anymore.

Fuck you la you work whole year also not even close to affording the car I'm driving.

HAHHAHA OKOK usually I don't think like that I just use that to console myself. :// Knowing that I have a capable dad makes me feel better when people mistreat me. :3 Because they won't have a dad that treats me as good as he does and if their parents did love them enough why did they turn into such horrible pests anyway. The winning factor is also that my dad earns more than you lifeless bitch.

The manager is good, never look down on others or throw tantrums at all :D I like him. Indian. The dracula is chinese. Sohai disgrace. Waihai.

But I suppose wherever you go, there will always be people like him. People who are a little higher than you are and make you take all their shit. Tell you what, ignore them. Okay this is my first time that's why I'm so angry. I hate feeling victimized. I hate tolerating. I hate not being able to slap someone when they need it on their face.

If they're the biggest boss, leave the company. If they're not, look for the boss and be friendly and respectful to them. Then be disrespectful to them and deny when they complain to their boss. Because people who act like that? The whole company disdains them but somehow they're kept there like a pain in the ass. And to others, always be a sweet person. It pays to have more allies than enemies.

(end of rant)

After ranting all that out, I don't feel so angry. Because it's all gone. He's still stucked with his job, working in a place where everyone is disgusted of him and will gossip about him to me behind his back. Even the samsung girl. Complained to me he simply scolded her to turn on the display lights when in fact one of them wasn't working. She showed her the torn wires. My god. Arrogant people are often stupid.
And I, I have a bright future ahead of me. I will work hard to get to where I want to be, but I promise not to step on others just because I hold a position above them.

Because one day you're in, one day you're out. Job positions can be changed, but who you are- can't be.

LMAO told you this will be a long post. Didn't write for five whole days owh! :D


What I do sometimes. HAHAHHA

What I did during work... sleeping. Eating. Camwhoring. Talking to friends.
But of course also, serving customers and selling handphones.

We can have breaks but we didn't want to eat alone and leave each other alone
so most of the time we takeaway food and eat it on our counter.
Sushi Zanmai, Shihlin, Lavender. What we ate mostly. And cut fruits.


Sometimes I wear heels. They told us to wear black skirt but lmao.
No one was there to restrict anything. The important thing was simply the T-shirt.

Serving customers, you need to talk a lot. Be sociable and friendly.
When you stop, you feel a bit awkward getting it on again.
Because customers expect you to do all the talking
and they just go on looking at the phone screen.
Some will nod away and if you're super lucky they'll ask you questions.

The most turn-off phrase to promoters is "just-looking"
because it means 95% you're not looking to buy.
It's a handphone, if you wanted to buy you'd know what you're looking for.

Out of say 80 people who walk into our booths, 70 are just curious.
10 are not sure if they want to buy. Around 3 out of 80 will buy from you.
Of course, depends on what day and what brand you're selling ^^
Saturday and Sunday is five times normal sales.
So they are fucking important days for retailers.
No point opening a store if it's closed on those two days, really.

Potential customers who put their hand in their pocket?
99% of the time they won't buy anything from you.
Because it's a subconscious gesture to protect your wallet.
Those who put their hands on their hip and make themselves look bigger
might just buy from you. Because they're subconsciously conveying
they have power and money.

The people who really want to buy have an eye out for promoters.
They approach us instead of the other way, lmao.

There was this datin family. Daughter with jewellery all over and Balenciaga giant city handbag.
Mother also with even more jewellery and Chanel 2.55
I wasn't even 30seconds into promoting. The daughter said, "Saya nak satu, lah"
LIKE BUYING A PIECE OF RM2 BREAD and not a 2k handphone !@#$%^&*()

Mostly it's Malay who buys, Chinese who ask a lot but never buy. LMAO.
There was this chinese ah pek and he was like looking to chat.
We don't need 2k handphones blablabla. I know but some people want it.
Don't wanna buy go away! And then he asked if I was healthy. I said yeah.
Because my definition of healthy is not being terminally-ill/ having fatal diseases.
And then he asked me if I wanted to get my palm read.
And then he said I sleep too late, always feel tired, backache blabablabla.
Sigh, who isn't tired nowadays.

Too free lifeless, too busy lifeless. ~.~

Sometimes I ask are you looking for anything in particular.
This guy, he said yes. I said okay what are you looking for then.
Then smarty pants answered I'm looking at this handphone.
Fuck! I'm asking what you're looking for not what you're looking at.
HAHHA learn your grammar first ma de.

Some guys will ask if I buy this handphone will it come with your number and shit like that.
LMAO. If you're handsome I say yes la okay. HAHAHAH

But... out of the five days seeing more than five hundred people...
I only found two guys who I thought was handsome. TWO. TWO.
Sumthing wong with me or wad?!
A buff dude in grey shirt and a tanned taller buff one.
Tanned one bought One X :D he bought it the next time he came back.

Being a promoter also teaches you to exaggerate to sell your handphone.
Teaches you to be narrow-minded because only the brand you're selling is the best.
Teaches you to lie because customers don't like it when you don't know.

A customer asked how big the internal memory of One X was. 32 GB, I said.
He asked why so little. I was surprised because what the fuck do you need so much of memory for.
Porn movies? =.= It's enough for seven thousand songs =.=
And then he said iPhone has 64GB.

Err. Chi Cheng was beside me. She asked him to go buy iPhone.
LMAO. Then he went to complain to the supervisor.
But no effect, because he complained to the wrong person.
Unless you go into the store and complain, maybe got effect la.
The supervisor is the friendly hamsap one.

Chi Cheng doesn't mind tantrum-giving superiors (WTF)
but wil be arrogant to customers. I'm nicer to customers,
because I know what people expect when they're buying.
I know what I'd expect.

Most customers were okay, none gave me tantrums. HEHE.


with Chi Cheng ^^
thank you for eveything owh <3

Working was tiring, but I don't regret anything.
I'm glad of what the experience has taught me because the only way to live
is to get out from your comfort zone.

That is all :)
Have fun everybody :)

PS: I'm so glad I'm done working everyone can kiss my ass now.

PPS: I would still work again... if the pay is better and/or the time is shorter. ^^

HAHHAHAHA. Ma de. Have to toughen up and complain less oh! ^^

Bye peepo! :*

No comments:

Post a Comment