Friday, 27 July 2012

Before I leave




Heylo there! A quick post before heading off to Malacca.

Have to wake up at 5.30AM later to meet up with the girls.
Zombie, panda, night owl- words to describe lifestyle character for now.
It's been a cat and mouse game trying to get enough sleep ever since college started!
 

 Just finished packing my clothes.
Six different tops for three-day trip 
because the last time at Penang I ran out of tops =.=
SWIMMIING, BEACH, SWIMMING, WET.

Bring more better than bringing less.
If going with parents then pack light. 
Leave space in luggage to buy a lotta shit home *w*

Okay okay, this Malacca trip is Chi Cheng's idea.
This psychology seminar thingy. Just go for fun.
Xuan, Siet Yen and I are in.

Siet Yen's family and my mum is going.
And of course Chi Cheng's mami and her sis.
Xuan is the SOLO YOLO!

 Clockwise: CC, Gwenllian, Siet Yen, Jennie from da block and yours truly.

So sad Jennie's not coming for this trip :( the missing one. ALWAYS HAPPENS HMM
She wasn't there for the steamboat, where the psychic auntie persona at Chi Cheng's house
convinced us to go that trip.

But yeh, a bit expensive. RM800. HEART PAIN WALLET PAIN.
Expensive because of the seminar. I'll tell you if it's worth it after I'm done ^^
Penang was half that sum of money, and expensive because of the hotel.

Also another upcoming one, 17-20 AUGUST.
Pangkor doggie trip! Damn lucky all these trips
Friday Saturday Sunday. 

... I have two absents on Fridays. One for piano exam and another one for tomorrow.
Err. The one academy. 70% attendance or get kicked out.
So if there's 10 school days you can miss maximum 3 days.
I don't wanna risk warning letter eh!
The other girls so lucky can skip skip skip! !"£$%^&
Oh yeh Siet Yen coming my course next Monday! ^^

Daddy already a lil paranoid of college attendance because of my beloved brada.
HAHHAHAHA
But lucky now he never skip owh.


D Village Resort the place we are staying.
Air Keroh Melaka. 

Very basic accommodation.
AFFORDABLE HOLIDAY DESTINATION
ya see? LMAOOO

THAT'S WHY LA ACCOMMODATION CHEAP
BUT JUST EXPENSIVE COS OF THE SEMINAR THING.

I'm not so sure what that seminar thing is.
Like finding your true self. 
Understanding your past hurts and healing yourself.
Listening to people's life stories and crying along the way.
Chi Cheng goes almost every year and she says she cries
listening to people's story.

Because it's touching and raw,
and it relates to us. Always.

You're not alone going through hardships.
Divorce, heartbreaks, bankruptcy, widowed. Whatever.
Everyone has their baggages, their skeletons in the closet.
A story to tell.

Life might give you a bad hand,
but you're the one playing the cards.
So don't let the cards play you.!

 HAH. Mami finally back from UK.
I JELLY SHE LOOKS SO YOUNG.

But okay. Makes me feel reassured.
They say if you wanna know how you look like when you get old
look at your mum. Photocopy!

AND AND. She told me 500 bucks for two way ticket to UK.
I THOUGHT WOW WTF SO CHEAP..??!??????

And announced on twitter asking the girls to go.
And then the next day... FOUND OUT IT WAS 500 POUNDS
not ringgit. !"£$%^&*()

HAHAHHA! No wonder. 
If it was so cheap, everyone would be flocking to Europe already =.=

But Europe is a really beautiful place :(
Art history found in every corner. 
Where artists are born and breed.
HNNGHH. Last time I went there was when I was nine.
Don't remember much. But out of the many countries I've been to,
Europe, USA and Hong Kong are the nicest.

I wanna try Japan! 

Okay. Travelling is very expensive. Have to save up.
No time to work sumore! :/
One of college mates actually work and study at the same time.
8AM-1PM, college. 4PM-10PM, work. WOAH.

When I come home from college,
all I wanna do is... 
SLEEP.

Lol. Pig. Unproductive eh! Successful people are always stressed
 and deprived of sleep.

Stress is what drives us to finish up things.
The constant pressure for us to complete our to-do list.

That's why they're at the top. 
They sacrificed themselves.
It's not like "success" dropped out of sky for them.
They built their own ladder to reach it.


Wednesday

Mannequins and textbooks came piled atop a lorry.
FINALLY ^^ each of us had to carry the mannequins.

The One Academy= Tons of Assignment.

Never-ending assignments. Perfection is the minimum standard
not the maximum standard.

You finish your assignments, but that's not the end.
You let the lecturer check. 9 out of 10, re-do!
If it's bad, make it good.
If it's good, make it better.

It's how you improve.
Always push, there's always space for upgrading.

Mister Yen is direct la, but criticize in a constructive way.
How direct? 

"Out".
"This is too high school, you're in college now".
"Would you honestly want your boyfriend to step out 
in that kind of clothes?"

HAHAHHA. I don't mind it.
Take it with a pinch of humour.
No one's exempted.
 
  

Scott's Macbook filled with our pictures. Poor thing eh.
Left to right- me, yee chien, esther and half of jie ying.


 With Bowie and Yee Chien on Yee Chien's iPad.

With Bowie on her iPad ^^

All of them are pretty connected to social networking. Tech savvy type.
Our generation nowadays, tap tap on iPhone during dinner 
instead of having real conversations with friends in reality. Lolol


  

From my iPhone. 

Walao so many Apple merchandise.
Macbook iPhone iPad.
But the thing I like is searching pictures for reference.
Fabric textures, models, blah! :)

 
Some silhouette drawing but it looked more like figure drawing for mine :/

One thing you learn is to never be contented with your work, 
because there's so many new things to learn. Sigh.

I feel bad sometimes. Inadequate :<
At school, not everyone was good at drawing.
AT TOA?! EVERYONE IS GOOD AT DRAWING.

Maybe not at first, but always sooner or later. LMAO.

I like Bowie's and Aaron's drawings.
Looks like they belong in fashion magazines :3
Interesting la, seeing other people's work.
Some like flowy, romantic style. A lot of chiffon, silk, satin- Valentino.
Some like it structured and boxy. Jackets and coats- Burberry.
Some like it with a dash of Illuminati and rockstar quirkiness. Stars and monotones.-Lady Gaga/ McQueen.

HAHAHAHA. First one I'm talking about is Bowie,
second one Yasmine, third one Scott.
Can deduce a lot from someone's drawing :3
That's the beauty of Art, it's the window to someone's mind
because it's such a pure form of self-expression.

If you do fashion for money it's business,
if you do fashion for fashion it's art.

But you can't hold up your own fashion line without money =.=
HAHHA. Havda swing both ways yoh.


Monday was going to college with Mei Yen, dropped her at Taylor's.
Sudden one cos Li Chen couldn't fetch her.

She destroyed my sleep T^T
Class was ten she thought it was eight so she came.
Every extra zzz hour is precious when you only get maximum six hours per night.
IF I'M LUCKY. Mostly it's five to four. MUST NAP EH SLEEP DEBT SO MUCH.
Texted me like six in the morning eh ma de. LOL.

But glad to see her, been a long time.
True friends cannot drift apart so easily ^^
just like true lovers cannot break up so easily owh.

Ate sushi sushi. Laughed like shit in the car. Singing and playing with webcam.

Just like ol' times :)

Wednesday, impromptu dinner at IKEA cafeteria.
Chi Cheng and Xuan just finished touching up their hair.
No proper pic eh sorry ^^

Chi Cheng got blue-black dye, nice colour for asian hair.
Natural and with extra shine. Like anime girl eh.
Not used to Chi Cheng with bangs yet.
Miss her cocker spaniel ears a bit :3

Xuan just touched up her roots. More immaculate noh.
I JELLY she can draw eyebrows. Siet Yen too.

People who look odd with their natural eyebrows
almost always look much prettier when they draw their brows.

My eyebrow is too dark to draw. 
Groomed it at Bluunis during college break at Sunway Pyramid.
Err. Break was supposed to be 15 mins but ended up taking 50 mins.
The girl la! She said five mins but ended up thirty. LOL.

But glad I got it done. So thick last time =.=
Asked her to try drawing my brows. LIKE SHIN CHAN EH.
Wiped off straight away!

Chi Cheng and Sim Kuan's trademark is their eyeliner.
Siet Yen and Xuan, eyebrows.

Mine is supposedly eye shadow.
But I lazy to put other than parties and clubbing. HAHHA.
Too bling for normal days eh. Later peepo wonder why you so fathiao ! :(
Eyeliner is popular with college girls who make up. The basic noh.

Hmm, people always judge each other.
Judge me, but don't get mad when I do the same.

If there's a worst thing a friend could do to me-
it would be simply the act of betrayal.

because. I give my faith and trust to you and you flip your middle finger to it.
Examples? You tell off my secrets. Ruin my reputation. Cause scandals. 
I hate people who fake. I mean people who fake it like they mean it.
Friends who talk bad when I'm not around then shut up when I'm there.
 But lol. I like friends who insult me in front of my face. 
Refreshing eh. Insult each other.

But of course there's a lot of difference.
And every time someone hurts you, there's a story behind it.
How they got you hurt in the process. The reason.
If you know it, maybe you won't feel so hurt.

But the problem is. We often don't know the reason.
Insecurities leads to misunderstandings and BOOM.
relationships go down.

So my rule is, in tense fights and arguments.
The limit is three days of cold war.
After that, no more silence.
I MEAN NOT YOUNG ALREADY 
WASTE TIME GETTING MAD FOR WHAT.
 Unless it feels like they've really changed? :/
But, sometimes it's ourselves who've changed the most.

Also always value your relationships more than your ego.
But. Don't stoop down to people who don't want to give you their forgiveness
after you've laid down your swords and offered peace. Begged for forgiveness.

Okay. Talk a lot of cock onih. LOLOL.

Less than five hours of sleep left.
I don't know why I do this every night.
Night owl sickness, I'm bounded to suddenly want to do things
when the time has left. poo poo!


and ohhh my new favourite song.
Skip to 0:40 if you wanna skip the intro.
When listening to house music and music without lyrics
you have to wait until the climax hits to tell if it's a good song or not.
Sometimes you listen to a song and skip it because the beginning's not attractive
but... actually there's some real good stuff coming. Pays to be patient!

Awesome eh this song. Always bob my head to this while driving.
Or whenever I'm hearing it. Came across it searching for Tecktonik videos.
I wanna learn how to dance :3

Hmm I always thought I would dread driving, but it's actually fine for me now!
45 mins in the morning because of jam =.=
15-20 mins when going home wtf :DD lovely!
 
The only thing is, I feel very rushed to go back when college's up.
Miss out having lunch with college mates ://
Just scared of jam lolol. Scared and mad.

But other than that. It's nice to enjoy the flow of your wheels
and listen to new tracks on a newly burned CD.
 Ahhh. glad I have my car yoh!


The Cabriolet :D
Suits if I lived in like.. Cameron Highlands maybe. :3
Arms getting roasted eh drive everyday under tropical climate >.<


John Cooper Works :D
 

 Lamborghini LP640.

The colour is. dreamy. *w*

My dream car is still Mini Cooper. I still dream about it even I've got it.
Still fantasize about its curves, its big eyes, its sexy metallic red, its bubbly ass.

WHEN I've got a monthly salary of AT LEAST RM10k
then, I'll dare to dream of Lamborghini.

Aventador, Gallardo, LP640. They all look so distinctly unique.
The origami angles and sharp mold.
Waow, commands attention.

^^ Well it doesn't hurt to dream a little.

Right now it's just. Learning as much as possible at college. 
Sim Kuan says I tend to walk faster now. LOL. Rush rush eh.
I always feel like having to finish whatever I'm doing. 
Then get happy accomplishing it, pause a while and rest.
Then snap snap, I'll be like "what's next?!"

Okay. Now it's truly time to rest T^T!!!!!!
ZOMBIE LIFE EH MAH DEEEE.

I think I'm bringing my laptop! :3
Been bringing it out more ever since that day with Mei Yen.
Because it's much lighter than my old laptop
and sometimes I want outing but I also want to rest.
When I rest I like to online, waste time.

So, wtf, bring laptop to outing so when I come home
I won't feel the itch to online and guai guai go sleep.

HAH. Guai guai go sleep.
If only it was so easy.

Okay la okay la. It's actually very easy! :3

Excited for tomorrow. Sleep sleep!

Buay peepo take care! :)



No comments:

Post a Comment