Thursday, 30 August 2012

Makeover


 HELLO HELLO.

Enjoying my last few days of holiday. 
Merdeka Day is coming, I keep thinking it's New Year's because they keep saying
"countdown countdown"

To be honest. I was living in a pig's sty for the past few months/years.
HAHAHHA. I don't know. It just got worse and worse. 

SO POOR THING YOU KNOW HARLOW.
I like to buy books, you see. But I never care about storing them.
Just stash them under my bed. BECAUSE I DON'T HAVE A BOOKCASE.

Below. is the before picture.

  
Not something I'm proud to put in public T.T
See, I ain't even kidding.
Dust bunnies everywhere T.T

Took the books out!


Got fed up, finally bought some furniture.
The picture looks like some random wood pieces
but trust me. It is a bookcase. HAHHAHA

IKEA, overestimates the **** out of us.
Give you pieces of wood. The famous flatpack. HAHA!
Everything is self-assembled, but they provide you
the parts and instructions neatly. :3


MUAHAHA. Took me bloody three hours, at least, to complete this.
A sense of self-accomplishment and also a hunchback at the end of the day.

Can ask the IKEA guys to do it,
but the flatpack was able to fit in Dad's pick-up truck.
Seven feet! Felt excited to get it home.
But not so excited when I opened it.
and had to screw here screw there. HAHHA!

It's an "interesting" experience^^ , like crash-course KEMAHIRAN HIDUP
all over again. Thank God I have Dorotha to help me.

This was day one of makeover, went to Mei Yen's house to sing karaoke
after I finish the bookcase. I only ever clean up once in a blue moon,
but I don't stop until I finish. Iffff you get me to start ^^



The most important part was organizing my books.
I want to re-read this book I have in my head, but I 
can't read it in real-life because god knows where the 
fucking book went :(

NOW I CAN! ^^

Magazines shown- Vogue, Harper's Bazaar, ViVi, Popteen, Cosmopolitan,
Elle, Marie Claire, Teen Vogue, Glamour. Each one has at least ten mags.

The thing about magazines is they have different regions.
And for Vogue. BLEURGH. Feel so soham looking at it.
Vogue Australia, Vogue US, Vogue British.
HAHAHA! So there can be two July 2011 issues, from diff regions.
Also have some extra copies, bought them because I forgot I have them at home :(
How can. Everything is better now.
Able to reread magazines easily,
reference books easily.
More productive for college okok!

I love Vogue British the most.
And then Harper's Bazaar Australia.
Heee :)

About 160 magazines there :3
Moved the remaining ones to guestroom
pity the guestroom :o



Middle shelf of the bookcase, decided to put my old gadgets.
Second phone from right, was my first phone.
Some Panasonic barbie phone I got when I was ten years old.
LOLLL. I remember thinking it was so cool to have one.
And I only used it to call baba back then. HAHAHHA! ma de

Game boy colour is my brother's, still works.
I remember when I wanted to play his pokemon game
and the only thing he asked for was for me not to overwrite his game.
Din know what that was back then, but just nodded yes yes yes and played. ^^
I think I accidentally delete his game once :/

Nintendo DS with Hello Kitty cover on the right, seldom play it anymore.
I do bring it to trips though, because there's a lot of waiting involved during travelling.
Wait for plane, wait to arrive at destination, APALIN ALSO WAIT =.=

Middle, first ever iPod. 
iPod Mini, but if you compare it with newer models now...
AIN'T THAT MINI YOH.

Fujifilm Instant camera which I haven't used in a while,
because the films are. fucking. expensive.

HIGH-MAINTENANCE.
BUT YESH. INSTANT FUN.

Another camera is a mild lomo cam.
Clover UWS dunno wad thing.
Good for landscape and places with lots of sunlight.

I WANNA BUY DIANA MINI
but I'm afraid I won't use it much after I got it.
Like the Fujifilm.

Cannot a cannot. Must buy the film.
I think for these types of cameras- film cameras,
It's good to take one photo, from many different occasions.
Otherwise. VERY WASTING BETTER USE DIGITAL.

But you can't beat the "real" feel of film.

Digicam is good for blogging thou ^^
 
  

Some sketching while skyping with the girls- Chi Cheng, Xuan and Sim Kuan.
Forgot to screenshot :(

Went to DPC in the afternoon, meet up with Dan CC KJ SYen.
 Just sat and catch up at La Casa. :)

 

Finally I can relax muahahah.
seriously felt like crying everytime I saw my room before the makeover. :(

It didn't bother me much last time, only recently.
Mind is clear but room is not, I don't mind.
But now. My mind is cluttered and my messy room
just adds salt to the wound :(

HAHAH! Sometimes it takes going to rock bottom
to spur your spirit to reach the skies.

OKAY LET ME DREAM ABIT.

 This is the kind of bedroom I love the most.
Victorian-style. Can also look like
it just came out from the set of Marie-Antoinette.


Okay, when I marry and move out. I want to have my dream bedroom.
I want plush floor-to-ceiling curtains
four-poster beds 


AND A WALK-IN CLOSET.

YOU GET ME?!?!??!?!

^^ oh yah.
Day two of room makeover was cleaning up leftover books
and setting up a low-drawer where I put my mirror.
Spot where I groom myself, put all my accessories and make up there ^^

College timetable is also out,
8am-5pm for most days.
Saturday, also have class.

T.T

AND THEN HAVE TO KEEP ASKING MONEY FOR
ART SUPPLIES AND TEXTBOOKS.

I DON'T LIKE LA MA DE. FEES ALREADY SO EXPENSIVE
HAVE TO BUY SO MUCH OF SHIT.

!!!!!!!!!!!

But this is the course I take, the only thing I can do.
BUY. AND THEN MAKE FULL USE OF IT.
BE HARDWORKING.


I DON'T WANT TO BE A WASTE OF SPACE
ONLY KNOW HOW TO 

TAKE TAKE TAKE TAKE TAKE

BUT NEVER KNOW HOW TO GIVE.

I WANT TO DO A LOT A LOT A LOT A LOT OF THINGS!


:))))))))))))))) BUAY! I SHALL DO THEM NAW! ^^

good luck peepo! :)

No comments:

Post a Comment