Sunday, 19 August 2012

Take a break!


HARLOW! ^^

Today's Saturday, yesterday was Friday.
Yi Han's belated birthday celebration at Giza,
the girl in the middle squished by everyone else. 
HEHE.

That was second round, at Beer Fact.
Before that was dinner at D'Italiane.


Not bad, we had a hidden section tucked away for ourselves.
Ate some chicken sandwich thing- into western food nowadays.
Pasta? Crusty bread? Fried chicken? Creamy sauce? French fries? YUMMEH.
HAHAHAH. One thing that needs to be there while eating western food-
KETCHUP.

I bloody hate it when I can't find ketchup. It's like the black sheep.
Peepo always want chilli :(


With some of the girls, they're all outing types. Know how to dress up.
I like people who know how to dress up! :3

Play on the make up as well, Wendy is the one who can go with crazy colours.
Shi Yong is the one with sharp features. Ma de, my face is flat like pancake.
 HAHAHA. ASIAN ^^

Yi Han said two words: "Michelle Phan".


Doing the Z pose, dang they know me well ^^

After that gossip and chitchat, long time didn't see them girls.
HEHE. But no problem. They always TALK ABOUT EVERYTHING.

Ah who else came other than the original batch...
Shaun Koh and his gang, and the dogs.
 The dogs came later, for the second round at Beerfact. 
Straight after, they drove to Pangkor.

Around 3 in the morning? x.x
Plenty of peepo balik kampung, 
the journey took double the time- 3hours to 6hours! 


Beerfact was pretty "quiet" that night. Eventho the photos look diff. HAHAH!
Heading up to The Attic, we realize we were the first customers.
Around 10pm? SO EARLY NEH. Usually people come around midnight.
 

Had the VIP section to ourselves, which was nice ^^
Ordered only beer towers, then kept more coming.
Strawberry long island? And then Flaming Lamborghini for the bday girl.

So that was Yi Han's night, hope she had a blast ^^
and thanks for having us HEHEHEHE



This was a couple of hours before, dessert at 记得食 in Kepong.
Suppper with Chicheng, Chilam and Gwenllian.
Their famous mango pamelo shaved ice. Lucky they still had that, 
everything else was sold out T.T

But I didn't eat :> was full from dinner.
Brought my laptop instead.

Wanted to ffk, sleepy.
But Xuan asked why I so off. I DULIN.
HOW CAN. I am always ON, always efficient.
So I said, ON LA! HAHAHAH.

Honestly, I am like auntie already.
Wild clubber turned into auntie who is sleepy before midnight 
and wakes up before the skies turn bright.
HAIYO, fashion designer struggling wannabe is like that.

BUT!!! It's finally holidays. I wanted to work at Paradox Bistro.
Or maybe some roadshow. Or Burberry at Gardens.

Lol. Considered in my head only, never actually went for interview =.=
I wanna work, really. But at the same time.... I don't want it enough to chase after it.
My level of want is, I'll do it if the work comes to me.

Sometimes it's hard for me to start things,
I realize it's because I'm afraid of commitments. :/ 

---------------


Saturday afternoon: Chi Cheng dropped by.


Minnie Mouse look.
NICE EH MY CAPTURING SKILLS xD
She was my barbie doll for the day. HAHAHA!
Did her make up, but it's not obvious on camera :(
I pro eh pls. Chi Cheng helped me to make up,
I chose blue eyeshadow. Bad move, 
SHE MADE ME UP LIKE I GOT TWO PUNCHES FOR BOTH EYES T.T



 This was after I promptly removed my make up
and replaced bruised eyes with eyeliner only. 
HAIYO. PLAY IT SAFE BA.

HAHAGAGGA. Chi Cheng is one of those girls who look annoyingly better
without make up. LESS WORK EH.


Random photo I took of this long 1Malaysia kite flying over DPC lake.
A LOT OF DOGS TODAY. LITERALLY.
 THE MOST MAJESTIC ONE WAS THIS TALL
AND FLOOR-LENGTH FURRED AFGHAN DOG.

Didn't know it was this big until I saw it real-life :>

Sat down and gossiped like aunties
of the babies/puppies/joggers/couples/families
jogging by

With Xuan, bou bou zai. Surprisingly nice photo Chi Cheng took ^^

Oh yeh, dinner that night was as usual at The Curve, with family. 
Bro went to Genting though, so lonely without him eh :(
HAHAH. For one night only lah.

The shopping mall was empty. Raya taim, everyone heading back to hometowns
So sad, only Chinese everywhere. No multi-cultural flavour.
HAHAH! only know what's missing when it's gone.

Nothing much, did a stop at my must-visit store when coming to Curve- Selvan!
Books and magazines at bargain prices, GRAB!

I get my magazines there. Vogue and Bazaar are the only magazines I read often.
HMM. It's September. MUST GET THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE OF VOGUE.
Go google the movie. September is like the most-worthy issue of Vogue.


Karlie Kloss' opening walk. I'm in love. 
She's so intimidating it's beautiful.
Every sashay and strut is pure confidence.

watched a bit of other documentaries as well.
Valentino: The Last Emperor.
Him and six of his pugs-hogging an entire lounge on his private jet.
Devil wears Prada. The Client.



End of our Pre-Art workshop on Friday! HEHE.

Brotzeit at Sunway Pyramid with the bunch.
I rarely go brunch with the bunch, because I'm always afraid of jam. LOL.
But. Last day!

Bid farewell to Su Ann and Pui Sun. Haiyoyo. 
Gave a hug to Pui Sun before she left, she's heading back to France.
Maybe a couple new students when the semester starts? Elaine coming back?
Hmm. See how yoh! Terrified of the schedule as well, feel like shitting my pants.

HONESTLY STRESSFUL AHHHH. 8AM-1PM already trying hard to adjust.
The problem part is it starts early. 8AM-5PM can die weyh. =.=
HOW CANNNN. Sayang me la!

HAHHAHA! That's all for today's update. 
More to come :3

Thanks for reading ^^!

No comments:

Post a Comment