Sunday, 24 November 2013

Genesis



Hello sweeties! 

Hehe. Loving how my bob hair is turning out.
Everything about me looks rounder with bob hair ! :3
even my facial features. 

Please tell me I look younger please. HAHHA.
china doll slash japan doll is what people keep calling me now. teehee


If you guys guessed, yess this was taken at Pavilion.

OOTD for the day was...

aviators from The Curve street bazaar
saffiano tote from Prada
leopard print from Guess
red and black peeptoes from Charles & Keith.

Oh yess the leopard print was the same batch from my shopping spree
after my doggie Chuckie pass away. (as in previous post too)
 Thankfully, I have Cabbie now.

Just remembered when I had black hair, leopard print was my favourite.
When I had bleached hair it was florals and pastels.
Leopard print is a bit too much when you're on the blondie side.
Like Thailand dragqueen if not worn properly! :x oppsss



We went for Siet Yen actually!
Esmod Kuala Lumpur's first anniversary.
My previous college lol before I abruptly left.
Used to go The One Academy with Siet Yen!

This batch is their first, first, first one for fashion design course.
Siet Yen, Karyn, Amanda, Yee Chien, Jie Ying, yours truly, Chi Cheng.
Of course they were tortured ruthlessly since they are the first batch
and the boards want results etc.

I am happy with Raffles, but I'm also happy for them of course! ^^
So glad to see them, I hadn't seen them in ages!


Bowie, Siet Yen, Yen, Scott, yours truly.
Hehe, Loveee and miss being totally sampat and crazy with Scott.
He would bust out tunes at the top of his voice WHENEVER he felt like it.
Yen is wearing Scott's own design btw! Hehe.

Yen used to work at Burberry!
Bowie is the one who's great in drawinggg.


Of course, teased him about being "mau sangat".
His favourite phrase.

It means something like... very kiasu want face like that.
Can use it when people wanna buy very expensive things but not willing.
Etcetc. Like wearing a hat too big for your head. HAHHA!

Scott family also came. His mother was a tailor, if I remember correctly.
A lot of my friend's mother knows pattern making and sewing actually!
And a lot of them live in Wangsa Permai one I don't know why.

HAHHA, Three to be exact.


With the ladies!

Jennie and I reached around 11AM since Siet Yen said 11+
and I wanted to come early for breakfast
since I knew I had to leave early for church.

In the end Siet Yen came around 1, almost 2. LOL.
Miscommunication also.

Chi Cheng came with Chi Lam,
and later Chi Lam got surprised by Chong Chern for their anniversary.
With the balloons in the room with pictures tied thingy!
HEHE. Very heng this nowadays.

Filling the targeted person's room with balloons to surprise them.
I think it's really sweet! Cos at night when they sleep they will have their balloons.
Jae Yei too had that today for her birthday! hehe.
November and December a lot of celebrations!

Festive season indeed~~ 

Having the Wicked thing too, feat Zedd and Axwell.
HHAHA. I'm so out from the Rave scene.
I'm not even going for Avicii.

I guess, diff priorities now?
I'm contented la to have gone to SHM and David Guetta already.
I don't really like to spend money on concerts.
Because... haiya. See them in real or not also not much difference.
For me la HAHAH. But it's fun to go with your friends.

SHM was a lot of drunk people, girls in bikini and some sweaty shirtless guys.
Heavy smell of weed. People puking halfway.
Some gays getting their action on for some reason.
And justtt sweaty sweat looo.


Tee hee. Our eyes look like crescent moons here.
Doesn't it?!

Oh yes Jennie you sau pei la you never upload pichas!! hahahhaah
I wonder if I will ever retire from dressing up hmm.
Maybe when I stop going to outings.
I don't know. When I'm 35?

But then I will have kids, I will take pictures with them.
And I want to force them to learn how to take pictures
sooo they can help me capture OOTD pictures.

HAHAHA sial. Okay la, can ask husband to do that.

But really. Big difference when it comes to taking pictures
between someone experienced and inexperienced.
My girls are no problem one, but if you give the guys the camera ah ahem..

If however you give your friend's BOYFRIENDS to take pictures,
sometimes it turns out not bad.
You know why? Cos confirm my friend force their boyfriend
to help them take pictures everyday. HAHHAA.
CONFIRM.



Jie Ying, Amanda, Yee Chien who were walking the runway earlier actually for their own designs!
The stripes were part of their make up.

I saw a model slightly trip in the beginning.
Yikes, heartbeatsfast. Lucky she didn't fall!
Because it was a pretty LONG staircase!


Heh, I found le Line mascots.
Saw my friends take picture with them on Instagram.
HARLOW, my username is bubuchahchah.
Go add me okay tqtq.

Anyway so cuteee I love the bear. Looks so clueless.
I wanna just hug the bear for a whole five mins.
But a lot of peepo waiting to take pictures so ahemmm.


I drove to KL for that day!
Cos Jennie's car went to hospital.

HAHHA. I don't mind fetching Jennie,
cos she has fetched me SO many the times.

We used NKVE cos it was nearer to her house.
LDP BETTER. Segambut also not bad, but the traffic lights BANYAK.


Hehe both spotting red lips.
I like mine super pigmented and vivid
with a warm/orange base.


Jennie's small head popping out.



I think I look so innocent man.
HAHHA mau sangat. 

But it's weird.
People will say I'm cute but at the same time sexy but
sexy is wild right cute is innocent.

How can match both together one?

But those who dont like me prolly call me fat/short/ugly.
HAHHA.




We went for our breakfast!
I can't remember the last time we went out before 12AM.
We're always so late lol.
But for that day all of us woke like nine or eight ish.

I prefer day to nights nowadays.
I used to be a night owl.
But. Day is meant for activity,
night is meant for rest and that shall be it.

Ya as usual if you ask me where to eat I will say anywhere
but only anywhere among the japanese restaurants.

We went all the way up to Tokyo Street and came back down cos
we decided to go Ichiban Boshi instead!

Ichiban Boshi is way better than Zanmai,
their service wins everything hands down.
Friendly staff!


Jennie's salmon maki with avocado
and mine with cheese. MMM. I love cheese + sushi. MMM.

How blessed I am to eat this.
Grateful. MMM.


Itadakimas!

and following up, selcas




See I don't know what this girl doing la aiyeryah.

I think she did lick my face. -,-
i remember one time also our teeth literally knocked together.
HAHHAHA. Weird things happen between besties.


Okay normal mode a bit.
Basically. Closed lip smile, wide tooth smile, duck face, tongue out, sparrow face, wink.
The barrage of poses on hand that goes on repetition but hopefully you did not pay attention to it.


Ya here's my very round face.
If you want to draw circles you can just use my head.

*You're welcome*


And then later Chi Cheng and Chi Lam came.
half candid shot at Topshop


And Fred Perry where Chi Lam readied presents for her boyfie.
One of the workers kept looking in the mirror and playing with his hair lol.
Reminds me of highschool where guys had an obsession with having perfectly waxed hair.
Or do they still do that now!


selca time again!

Is this the reason of the existence of make up and camera?! HAHAHA.



Suck in your cheeks.
See the line? That's where your bronzer should be.

HHAHAHA. Watched too much make up tutorials maybe.

Make up is never-ending seriously.
Even for just your eyebrow there's so many times okay!
There's pencil eyebrow pencil, spoolie, auto eyebrow pencil,
eyebrow POWDER, eyebrow BASE, eyebrow GEL, eyebrow MASCARA,
eyebrow BRUSH. So you see la just some hair on the face
they can make soo many products.

After all that there's also a eyebrow TOPCOAT to seal your makeup.
#die after topcoat i don't know what other pattern they have la.

HAHAHA. Ask Sasa/Sephora/Isetan ladies.





Ohhh love this picture :)

Saw a lot of Esmod volunteers in red shirt. I asked Siet Yen who where they.
She said she didn't know. Then added, some of them quite hot ah.
HAHAHHA exactly what I was thinking.

When we just came one of them talked so loud lol.
Overheard him asking his friend "zhe xie shi shui lai de"
who are these people la he was asking.

And while we were leaving one of them turn back to gap yeh or dono wad.
Sometimes guys do it so obvious right. HAHAH. Since he do it so obvious
I smiled at him. Usually I don't acknowledge strangers la hahah.
And then after that his friends also turn around.

And then on the way to the escalator I tripped a bit,
OOPS, PAISEH. hahahah. Anyway, anything just laugh it off and act cute.
HAHHA, That will save you from everything, especially if you are a girl.

Kena saman? Laugh it off and act cute. Bat your lashes.
Someone angry at you? Lower your voice and act cute. Bat your lashes.

AHAHAH. JK please, my blog is a tongue in cheek thing.
You can take me seriously if you want, but at your own risk la ^^v 


So that was my Saturday morning/afternoon! :)

Well-spent. Had fun catching up with everyone!

-----------------------------------------------

During the afternoon/evening there was SCD in church!
Usually there's nothing going on on Saturdays but today we had bible study la :3


Here is Natalie making the goofiest face as usual!
HAHAHA. 

She slept over in my house during Friday night actually ^^v
was so glad she could come, funny seeing her beg her mummy.
She was kicking the door lol like little kid.

^^v long time I didn't have anyone sleep over! 
It was an IN thing to do during high school I think, lol.
We spent the night praying, reading the bible, talking random things.

I had a good good sleep actually.
But Natalie didn't :(
Cos I think I sleep halfway and pushed her in my sleep.
HAHHAHA. You can imagine right my bed so small.
Didn't get the extra mattress.


With Melia and Ruthie ^^


Heated discussion going on too.
HAHHA. it's interesting to learn about all this thing.
Bible study/theological matters etc.

Cos people are going to question you and of course you must try to have the answers!
We discussed about Genesis which deals with our history of creation.
not myth, but history.

The conflicts of evolution etc.
They say we evolve from monkeys etc.
But actually our DNA is closer to PIGS than monkeys.
And if we evolved from monkeys why are there still monkeys?

God created Adam and Eve, if based on the bible you wanna ask the
chicken or egg came first question,
it would be the chicken came first.

Because God creates things that are already mature.
God created Adam as a full-grown human not as a baby.
Then goes on the cycle of reproduction.

And then before the fall of Man (when Adam ate the apple)
there was no death. Adam lived to 930 years and from then on 
human lifespan kept getting shorter until 120 years is the accepted "maximum" lifespan.

When Adam committed sin, he died a spiritual death on the spot 
because the sin separated him from God.
The "knowledge" from the apple made him aware that his nudity was something shameful
and he hid before God.

From that moment on his body started decaying, death progressing in time.
So the curse of sin was accompanied by death.

And then there will be the second coming, where the final judgement will take place
and there will be death no more.

Theology is always a spiky ground to thread, but nevertheless interesting.


Wore little Jayden's jacket because I was cold. lolol.



At night I changed to a dress for family dinner at The Curve :)

hehe. That's all for tonight, 
bye sweeties! 

xoxo! stay tuned ~~

Thursday, 21 November 2013

Sweet escape





Hello.

Today is Thursday!
Went to the Curve.
Spontaneous outing with Vivian Loh.



Good face day luckily.
HAHAH. I think I deal with bad hair day less.
More like FACE. 

Sometimes it's photogenic, sometimes NOT.

Hahhahaa.
But... as always right we shouldn't put so much emphasis on decorating the cover
but forget to put good content.

So okay lah you are a story book and your cover looks great
but the cover better the higher the expectation.
Then suddenly when they open the book, WAH. BLANK.
Or it's full of doodles inside.


By the fountain!

Umm. A lot of random people staring.
OH yeah, also saw Ping Kuang.
He came over suddenly.

HAHAH. Then later he told me.
He was standing outside with his friend 
and his friend pointed to us from afar and said something like
 "look got pretty girls wearing short short taking picture"
(I was laughing when I heard this man. so this is how guys survey their surroundings)

Then Ping Kuang was looking at us but he couldn't recognize at first cos of my hair.
Then he saw Xuan then bingo la. HAHAHA.
But his friends didn't believe he knew us.
HAHHAHAHA. Funny.

Anyway, Ping Kuang is working now.
Anyone wanna buy insurance or what, can go find him. :B

Miss Shao Yang and Weng Hock too!
The Science 2 gou gous. Woof.


Surprisingly Vivian is also a Christian.
HAHHA. I saw her little cross pendant which looked like mine :B
She's a Catholic! Also used to go to CHARITAS.
That church is so famous man.

HAHAH. The big Catholic church at the Kepong traffic light!

But sadly Vivi stopped going to church for a while dy. lol.
I guess everyone has that period. 
But what matters is going back!
Hopefully before the end of days come right. 



I thought of changing my hair colour to ash brown.
But then. I thought.

NAHHH. Ash brown suits pastel clothings more.
But the roots are very the high-maintenance ehh.
It took me like six months to get off the bleach and go back to black.

I don't know. Wait until my hair grow first.
Bob hair looks CUTESY ON ME. Like little kid.
I think cos of the bangs. 

Some people look more rock with short hair. 
Especially pixie cut. I've never tried that!!
I would wanna try, but scared laaa.
Maybe when I become a mother or something.

And hmm. People always call me cute or sexy.
If they dont like me then they call me fat or ugly.
HAHAHHA.

And oh yeah. On my blog there has been meanies leaving vicious comments.
I dealt with that before.

But, that was like once or twice I think.
Others all are really nice and supportive of my blog,
so thank you readers ! ^^

Thanks You to all of you who enjoy reading my blog.



We went to eat sushi, of course.

HAHAHA. I always drag people to eat sushi
whenever they go out with me.

#sorrynotsorry

But thankfully girls like to eat Japanese one, cos very healthy!

This was at Sakae Sushi, I ate this cheese tempura thingy.
I think cheese+mango makes a weird but YUMMY combination.
Melted cheese on oyster too.

And oh I am craving for frozen yogurt. ESSSSHHH.
!@#$%^ control!





OOTD Ish.

Leopard print bustier from Guess
(this one I bought the day after my beloved Chuckie passed away.
kind of like retail therapy. I think I spent around RM700 on all leopard print stuff :v)

Flare burgundy pleather skirt from Sungei Wang!

Ankle Boots from F Block and my feet hurts in themmm.
I think cos I wear heels less. They say if you wear it everyday.
Your bone structure will change and your skin will thicken up.
Like the blisters will grow and heal until they become thick.
Eww, but interesting right! Maybe that's how SJP managed her Sex in The City days.

Chain bag from Jaspal.

Pearl necklace from Lovita.

I OOTD less nowadays.
Honestly, I think I gained weight.
HAHHA. I wanna lose weight, but when I see food
all I think about is "tomorrow". /,\




Seeeee. Lol warn you dy right.
Go out with Vivian sure camwhore a lot one.

I'm in love with Kate's jewel liquid eyeliner.
It's sparkly and white and you use it to highlight your... eyebags.
Yes laaa korean style makeup. The ulzzang look.

Thick eyebrows, gradient lips, small face, blush etc.
The main point is to look like you have a baby face I think.

I have hooded + wide set eyes. Means I have a lot of space to put eye make up actually.
HAHAH. Like smokey eye/eyeliner/etc. 
But maybe will look quite plain without make up.

I learn make up from videos mostly.
It's really easy to learn la, but I think the best tip is to be flexible and creative.
Like, you can put eyeshadow on the center of lips as highlight.
You can use your eyeliner as mascara, esp to draw your lower eyelashes. 
You can use blusher as lipstick. ETC ETC.



And Michelle Phan of course.
HAHAH. But if you type smokey eyes/ways to draw eyeliner you can find a lot of beauty guru.
It's easy to learn make up la, you just got to try.
And to try, of course you need to buy MAKE UP.

To save money it's better to buy all in one palettes I think.
And start from drugstore brands.

Student no need buy so expensive la har. 
HAHAHA. Nyx from Sephora is really good as a budget brand.
Their lipstick is RM19 and wayyy pigmented. 

Japanese/Korean make up are also the BOMB.
Kate, Candydoll, Kiss Me, Canmake.

HAHHAHA. Recently I've been spending time at Watsons and Sasa
trying on make up like a 8 por.

My favourite thing of the moment is... gel pencil eyeliner and eye bag highlighters HAHAH.





Xuannie also came to join us afterwards.
Vivian and I were at The Curve since 11 I think. lol.
So early!

Xuannie came around 1 or 2. I left at 3 because my feet was hurting!










#girlsbeinggirls

Vivian just uses her iPhone for pictures lol.
I think iPhone is pretty good for camwhoring.
But I use pictures for blog too, so I have always been used to
carrying a camera WHEREVER I go.
I think it has been three or fours years along now
that I pack a camera into my handbag everyday.

I remember Jun Wen was another girl who ALWAYS had a camera. hahaha.












 Vanity exploded.

If you're curious. I accumulate four hundred pictures already this week 
and today is only Thursday night.
WALAO EH.

Me, I tend to wipe out my SD card now and then.
My lappie has huge storage la. 400 GB left I think.
Should buy external hard disk! Who knows it will kaput again!

The last time my laptop kaput, Jennie's brother managed to save my hard disk for me! :3
hehe so much thanks to him.

I mean I couldn't on the lappie but he knew how to 
take out the hard disk etc and connect it to my new lappie. YOOHOO.

Oh yeah also on a random note WHY hiring housekeeper so expensive?~?
Gene is leaving (
The agent fees is RM16k. ??! Walao eh. 

I hope the new housekeeper doesn't have sticky fingers like Aini.
Hmm. It's hard to settle in a new housekeeper.
Cos they have to get used to the routine AND 
especially what goes where.

It drives me crazy when I can't find my things lol.

--------------------------------------



Thai Style Pasta. Curry ish.
Taste okay actually but I still prefer seafood.

Oops. I mean marinara!

This was at Honeybear.

Guess who's favourite?



Yes Mei Yen exactly.

She loveeees the pasta there.
But I do agree with her taste! hahah.
It's cheap but tasty.

Their RM12.90 seafood marinara taste better than a RM40 one in KL.
Seriousss. But the surroundings not so atas la definitely. hahahha.

After eating we went to shop around in those shoplot boutiques.
Just window shopping. Jorya her favourite.
But it's so expensive. One pair of heels is like RM200.
AND YOU KNOW WHAT?

On their soles are brands like WBYX. Wey Bi Xiang. Etcetc.
All those cina cina brand, WALAOEH.
I think they got it for RM20 a piece then sell it for RM200,
walaoeh. Wanna make profit also have to make your prices attractive a bit righttt.

I think I am getting more cheapskate definitely.
But it doesn't help much. T.T
Cos say, I will buy one stuff for RM200.
Then if I'm being cheapskate, I will buy stuffs for RM40.
Then sikit sikit jadi bukit then accidentally RM250 gone.
So. Even worse right.

You keep thinking it is cheap. But when you buy it in bulk, nooo.






Black and white.

Because I've been feeling emo recently.
Not really emo la.

But like. Contemplating mode.
And feel like wanna get away from everything.
Except there's no use hiding. :x!!


Very the noob face!
With Chi Cheng and Yih Wern yoh :3

We went to Sunway Giza for karaoke.
Chi Cheng gave us a ride! Thankyou ! :3




In the lift of Loudspeaker. lol.

Reminds me of IU Day. Ages ago.











Loudspeaker Giza! Quite worth it actually.
RM26 but we sang for two/three hours
and ate chicken chop + honey lemon.


During the afternoon, we went to eat.. umm. Sushi again.
lol pardon me.






This was on Tuesday afternoon.





okay, that's all this update. byeee!