Sunday, 23 February 2014

Xuan open house


Hello, everybody!!

Welcome to bubuchahchah dot blogspot once again :*
HAHAHA. Efficient okayy.
I think I update my blog at least once a week hehe.

As of writing this, it's Sunday afternoon.
Have to go out soon for family outing in KL :3

So, let's start of with yesterday.



Finally got to hang out with my boyfriend properly.
She's taken already by another guy,
but I'm a girl so at the same time she's taken by a girl.
And a guy.

^^ Went to 1U with Jennie.
Xuannie was *supposed* to come but she ended up 
sleeping real late and therefore waking up real late.


Simple outfit.

Polka dot corset from sungei wang,
Blue bandage skirt from Forever 21,
Brown heels from Charles & Keith,
Saffiano tote from Prada.

Bought some scarves and a little lipstick mirror
from Forever 21. Jennie did a bit of clothes shopping at Kitschen.
Everything was so cheap! Like Rm12.90 for a top 0,0

Jennie said without discount it was around three hundred,
but after discount it was around one hundred for seven items.
Very good! :3


We bought some snacks from Shihlin and Lava,
after that Jennie had to go home because her bro needed to use her car.

Got home around 3pm ish and I ended up napping until 7pm T.T
I hate napping more than two hours. 
It's not even napping anymore!!!

Okay la, at least it's on the weekends, right?
*self-comfort*


After dinner, reunited with Jennie again to go to 
Xuan's open house. I had dinner with family at The Curve before that.
Yummy yummy thai food noh.




It's the first time Jennie's been to Xuan's house actually.
I kept shouting on the way to Xuan's house because we were using GPS
and the road was so dark and lonely :(

But we made it there one piece.


video

Anddd here's a very sampat amateur video
of bits and pieces of what happened last night.

I guess with outings, the tipsier and later into the night it gets,
the louder and sillier everyone becomes.

Shouting here and there, wine bottles getting spilled.
I remember Sizo spilled wine/beer/whatever liquid 
for AT LEAST THRICE during that night. Hahahah!

I also remember one part my camera and phone got spilled with wine.
But quickly wiped it, nothing happened! Phew.

Also, it was nice to put my handbag elsewhere.
Wine stains on handbag are like... one of the worst things EVER.
Unless I'm using a RM50 bag la, then it's okay :3


There was quite a lot of people.
Felt like CNY all over again ^^
A lot of Xuan's relatives too.


Three of us


King Jiat kept saying he wanted to INSTA INSTA.
Hahahaha.

I'm always the one who brings the camera.
If outing don't have me then no pictures wokay.
HAHAHAH. Because others are to lazy to upkeep
bringing a camera.

Have to transfer and upload pictures,
and tag people etcetc.

Jennie didn't bring her camera but helped to use mine.
Sometimes I'm like, "DOWAN. NO TOUCHIE".
But in the end I give up too.
She'll say stuff like, "You bring camera out for what!".
HAHAHA. Stubborn girl wey.

Siet Yen has camera but gone case already. Cos it's really heavy.
The SONY Nex camera. Jennie, she got lazy.
Xuannie, her camera spoiled.

Guys don't really bring cameras, just phone.
I know... Ping Kuang does last time, his DSLR. hahaha


With Sizo Shimoyama, the chinese slash japanese. Hahahah.



Jennie smokes.


HAHAHAH

of course not, jkyo



Also got souvenirs from Jennie! From her trip to Japan. hehe
Sho nice of her ^^ 

Jennie is the type who will spend a lot of buying souvenirs for her friends.
HAHAHAHAH


I got an Esprique palette and a Disneyland pouchie. 
Retails for like Rm100 on eBay?! Sho exy one.

Anyway, thankyou Jennie! I love getting makeup hahahahah.
Accessories too. Those girly girly stuff, as usual.



This is probably my fav picture of the night,
because it doesn't make sense at all.

We were getting silly. HAHAHA.
I'm not drunk, I don't really drink.
But as it gets late and I get sleepy, the sleepiness
becomes hyperactiveness! PSSSSh.


And then Daniel kept saying he was going to treat me Japanese.


You bullsheet Daniel! last week u said the same thing!!

Hahahaha. 


And then comes Huan Yuan with a card taped on his forehead -,-!
We were playing the biggest smallest game.
But it ended a looong time agoo. He's still dreaming.




Little pigs, living in a red barn. HAHAHAHAH



With Jason Bu, who used to study in Raffles too :3

But he said it was too stressful, lol! I think the One Academy is more stressful still.
He graduated from IFTC.


Here is Qi yao wearing a scarf I just bought from The Curve
before coming to Xuan's open house.

Ohhh, did I tell you guys? 
I'm having a thing for scarves recently ^^v


I think scarves are a really great way to add a twist to your outfit ^^
More angmoh-like, because Malaysians don't really wear scarves
(unless for tudung).

I think because Malaysia is hot.
But actually scarf is very useful!
To shield from sunrays, or cover yourself
in air-conditioned rooms.

And Raffles is always so cold! Lol.
But the teachers there always think it's hot,
while the students are freezing. WHY? hahahah. Idk.



Let you shiok la, okay Qiyao.
Look like taiwanese, those kemp designers. Hahaha.
Qi yao is wearing a couple ring. Siet Yen has the white version.
HAHAH. it's from Thomas Sabo if not wrong.


With Jason Bu's mummy :3
She's so friendly and hip lol. Very open-minded outgoing sort.
Mother and son, hahaha. Son wearing chanel espadrilles,
mummy wearing YSL tributes.

I don't know she navigates all these grass in stilettos.
Wedges at best. HAHAH. Pro, pro.

I guess it's true, women are like that.
They just wanna look nice.
No matter how pain, no matter how expensive.

AND THAT IS WHY.
There is such a great market for fashion.
A sigh of relief for me, as a fashion design student ;(

But you can bet people who work in fashion industry are going to be
a lil more bitchy and judgemental lol.

Okay, not a lil. VERY.
Jason Bu agrees too. Hahhaha.
And people in this line look at appearance in a 
objective way.

If you are fat, it's not going to work if you wanna be a model.
Because you don't fit in the society's stereotype.
But, say you were born in the 50's.

If you were skinny it's not going to work,
because people loved Marilyn Monroe-ish curves in that era.
So... it's nothing personal. 

it's just about what society is attuned to during present times.
then of course, what matters most is about being beautiful inside.
As a person, I would personally say that.

But from a fashion industry point of view, then of course have to focus on appearance!
because a good heart isn't something that can be BOUGHT,
but good clothes can be. 

Well.. as Coco Chanel once said,
the best things in life can't be bought,
but the second best is very expensive.

Yep. You can buy sex but not love.
You can buy a house but not a home.
Things like that! :)


Anyway, it was a really fun night, 
just talking nonsense and chilling ^^v

The neighbours did complain lol.
Because we were too loud hahahha.
Probably the place people would never complain 
of being too loud would be clubs,

but in clubs it's so hard to have a conversation anywayyy.

Oh yeah. For my birthday I thought of renting hotel suite for one night.
but then for sure people will complain of being too noisy etc.....
Vincent suggested serviced apartments.. but I'm not sureee.

Hohum, dilemma.
I didn't have a vacation for a long time!
The last one was in Korea.
And that was in July last year!!!

OH NO. I'm twenty this year too.
Honestly, I've come to the age where...
I can't really remember how old I am.
In your teens it's so easy right,
form one means thirteen, two means fourteen and so on.
But college doesn't have that distinction anyway! 

Prolly when you get older, one year is like five years.
Can I call myself 21 when I'm 25?
After all you shouldn't be able to tell the diff right,
since I'm ASIAN!?!


Some bromance happening here.
They were hugging and talking stuff about Penang 
and drink and some other random typical guy topics.


Just like that, they hugged and hugged.
BROMANCE.


On another side, we have some romance going on.
HAHAHA. THE REAL THANG.


AND some... girlfriendship?!


Jennie come eat my hair.





I was playing my Boo app here.

Oops, *shy*. hahahahha


Yay for no roots yet! HAHAHA.
but at the same time that also means my hair hasn't grown much!!!
hahah dilemma dieee.


Sooo, that was my Saturday night ! :)
It was a lot of fun, so thank yous to Xuan for the drinks and everything :3

I was really sleepy and sent Jennie and Huan Yuan home.
Was supposed to go to church but I was so tired
I didn't hear the alarm! ><

I HOPE I can wake up for Monday class.
I MUST. It's so crazy, Raffles and the attendance.
more than three days attendance and boom gonna fail!


This was last Sunday.
With a very coral pink and baby pink, pink die you
sort of palette.

I think I would still wear pink when I'm forty.
Four months old to forty years old, pink die you.
HHAHAHAHA.

Noooo. I think I would wear pink,
but it a more sophisticated and subtle way definitely.
I like creams and tweeds too.


Tea at Chinoz with family.
Shopping at KLCC! 


Reading Wolf of Wall Street.

Also, the raised their fish and chips from RM40+ to RM68.
Lol, inflation much?! Its the brown thing my dad is poking.
But it does come with fries. Hahahah.


Sushi is of course, my ever favourite.
Seriously, nothing can beat sushi.

I can 100% hands down for sure totally yes
eat only sushi for the rest of my life.

I mean I had to choose pizza or pasta or sushi or whatever
it would be S TO THE U TO THE S TO THE H TO THE I


oh oh tee dee


bought some emook books, those jap books
which come with bags.

I don't care about the books, I just want the bags lol.
They cost about RM65 each.

I think it got cheaper?? I rmbr it was around RM70 ish last time.
The BAPE emooks are really popular.


Snidel bag.


And the floral L'est Rose tote.
Those kind of big kangkung bags.


Selfie taim maybe?





camwhore when otw to college. HHAHAH.
it takes an hour on average to reach college.
Mornings are the most BLEURGHH.

But then I stop and remind myself.
At least I dont have to sit on a train!
And at least I'm driving my dream car (still)
HAHAHA. Sooo. Be grateful for what you have 
is the way I guess ^^



With Vency the make up artist slash ex pageant. HAHAH ^^

She does nails too, gel nails etc.
she said one week can earn up to RM4k during CNY season. Sho nice :3
Bridal make up is like RM400 one session. Not bad!


And there's Jia Shin.



I had sushi king with Mei Yen. 
This was on Tuesday! After CAD class.


Mei Yen baby ^^

Vency helped me to braid my fringe!
I was amazed because I thought my fringe was too short.
Neggehehehehe ^^

I love trying new hairstyles.
I used to be kind of boring and safe.
HAHAH. the usual black straight hair.

I think once you start to experiment, there's really nothing to lose.
Some hairstyles you will like more than others,
some hairstyles you might not like it when you HAVE IT,
but you'll miss it when you look at your old pictures :P

Oh welll, life!
People always think the grass is always greener on the other side,
when in fact the grass is greener WHERE YOU WATER IT.
This is so true! :3


hello baby star ^^
it's the beanie/styrofoamie filled sort,
which is really nice to knead
when I get a little ADD when stucked in jams.


lol. you know it's jamtime
when you see red brake lights everywhere.
but KL is still okay la most of the time,
because the roads are wide ^^

I DONT LIKE LDP...
especially now,ever since they are under construction for MRT.
so long!!! like two more years till completion right.



warao, selca in the car.


selca when reach home.




sunlight is always ichibeng for photos!




With Kelvin haha.
We were going to Jalan TAR to buy fabric.
With Jia Shin Vency Ai Lynn.


had some fish paste noodle.
The soup is mixed with milk, I love it!
More smooth. It's in a very unassuming store opposite
SOGO KL.


told you I had a thing for scarves.
HAHAHA. before this was headbands.
And looong ago it was gold bangles,
the type you wear halfway up your arm.


Did ciate on my nails.


Bought a desktop monitor for my laptop to connect to.
Because, I couldn't stand my laptop display!!!1 It's so lousy arghhh.
But luckily my laptop is quite light, so it's convenient to take to college.
The Vaio S series.

I have to say, pictures look so much better and 
movies are much more fun to watch now ^^v!



This was Friday night, going to cell meeting at Bethany Church.
Combined cell meeting, under the KL North umbrella.
Everyone who greeted us were so sweet!
love their smiles hehe.

And a little girl was so sweet!
I didn't know her at all, but she was so brave lol.
She was like, "jie jie, ni hen mei".
HAHHAAH.

I was like, "xie xie, xie xie ^^".
Sot die me this little girl.
if she's a guy she would get so many chicks
with pickup lines. HAHAHAHAh.




Caviar nails. HAHAH!
I think I have to refill them in again soon.

The Ciate set was given to me by Mei Yen for my birthday in 2013 :D
Mei yen is always nice, with cute surprises ^^
love you heheh.



That's all for this post!

bubu signing off,
XOXO!

No comments:

Post a Comment